Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Welsh speakers by local authority, gender and detailed age groups, 2011 census
None
[Collapse]Age[Filtered]
-
Age 1[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Gender[Filtered]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
Welsh Language[Filter]
[Collapse]Local Authority[Filter]
-
-
Local Authority 1
Click here to sortAble to speak WelshClick here to sortNot able to speak WelshClick here to sortTotalClick here to sortPercentage able to speak Welsh
[Collapse]Wales562,0162,393,8252,955,84119.0
WalesIsle of Anglesey38,56828,83567,40357.2
Gwynedd77,00040,789117,78965.4
Conwy30,60081,124111,72427.4
Denbighshire22,23668,29190,52724.6
Flintshire19,343127,597146,94013.2
Wrexham16,659112,766129,42512.9
Powys23,990105,093129,08318.6
Ceredigion34,96438,88373,84747.3
Pembrokeshire22,78695,606118,39219.2
Carmarthenshire78,04899,594177,64243.9
Swansea26,332204,823231,15511.4
Neath Port Talbot20,698114,580135,27815.3
Bridgend13,103121,442134,5459.7
Vale of Glamorgan13,189108,829122,01810.8
Cardiff36,735295,538332,27311.1
Rhondda Cynon Taff27,779197,776225,55512.3
Merthyr Tydfil5,02851,59556,6238.9
Caerphilly19,251152,721171,97211.2
Blaenau Gwent5,28462,06467,3487.8
Torfaen8,64179,20387,8449.8
Monmouthshire8,78079,82988,6099.9
Newport13,002126,847139,8499.3

Metadata

Title

Welsh speakers by local authority, gender and detailed age groups, 2011 census

Last update

December 2012 December 2012

Next update

Unknown

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

2011 Census, Office for National Statistics

Contact email

welshlanguagedata@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

The Census was held on 27 March 2011, and is a key source of information on the Welsh language. The Office for National Statistics (ONS) is responsible for the Census in Wales and England.

Data collection and calculation

The 2011 Census question asked “Can you understand, speak, read or write Welsh” - answered by ticking one or more of five boxes (one for each category and one for “None of these”) in any combination. This question was only asked in Wales, and results are presented for those aged 3 and over. The Census did not collect information on fluency levels or on frequency of use.

The first 2011 Census results on the Welsh language were published on 11 December 2012.

Further information about the census estimates, including details about the methodology used and information about how population subgroups are defined and estimated, is available via the 2011 Census home page.

Frequency of publication

Every ten years

Data reference periods

2011 Census

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

None

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords

Census; Welsh Language