Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Welsh language skills by local authority, gender and detailed age groups, 2011 census
None
Age[Filtered]
Gender[Filtered]
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
Welsh skills[Filter]
[Collapse]Local Authority[Filter]
-
-
Local Authority 1
Click here to sortCan speak, read and write WelshClick here to sortCan speak and read but cannot write WelshClick here to sortCan speak but cannot read or write WelshClick here to sortCan understand spoken Welsh onlyClick here to sortOther combination of skillsClick here to sortNo skillsClick here to sortTotal
[Collapse]Wales430,71745,52480,429157,79273,3922,167,9872,955,841
WalesIsle of Anglesey30,7562,9054,7267,2151,27720,52467,403
Gwynedd65,9213,9476,8388,1251,78131,177117,789
Conwy23,0632,7064,60310,6552,98167,716111,724
Denbighshire16,8421,9643,2517,6622,36858,44090,527
Flintshire13,6501,7693,5967,5033,686116,736146,940
Wrexham11,8671,6023,0057,6083,457101,886129,425
Powys17,7242,0253,9328,6163,89892,888129,083
Ceredigion28,6292,5323,6346,0161,75031,28673,847
Pembrokeshire16,4662,3073,7757,2582,69485,892118,392
Carmarthenshire58,3217,43611,91920,7164,89574,355177,642
Swansea18,6342,6974,67912,6845,965186,496231,155
Neath Port Talbot14,6342,1933,6788,6364,423101,714135,278
Bridgend9,7581,1831,9975,5174,858111,232134,545
Vale of Glamorgan10,0131,0611,9644,0832,744102,153122,018
Cardiff28,9322,6194,79510,2217,113278,593332,273
Rhondda Cynon Taff21,7742,0253,6949,3717,456181,235225,555
Merthyr Tydfil3,7064138342,0071,56948,09456,623
Caerphilly14,5241,5272,9185,0933,670144,240171,972
Blaenau Gwent3,7233741,0131,4861,15259,60067,348
Torfaen6,2505771,5861,9861,45275,99387,844
Monmouthshire6,3736351,5592,1931,65376,19688,609
Newport9,1571,0272,4333,1412,550121,541139,849

Metadata

General description

The Census was held on 27 March 2011, and is a key source of information on the Welsh language. The Office for National Statistics (ONS) is responsible for the Census in Wales and England.

Data collection and calculation

The 2011 Census question asked “Can you understand, speak, read or write Welsh” - answered by ticking one or more of five boxes (one for each category and one for “None of these”) in any combination. This question was only asked in Wales, and results are presented for those aged 3 and over. The Census did not collect information on fluency levels or on frequency of use.

The first 2011 Census results on the Welsh language were published on 11 December 2012.

Further information about the census estimates, including details about the methodology used and information about how population subgroups are defined and estimated, is available via the 2011 Census home page.

Frequency of publication

Every ten years

Data reference periods

2011 Census

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

None

Title

Welsh language skills by local authority, gender and detailed age groups, 2011 census

Last update

December 2012 December 2012

Next update

Unknown

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

2011 Census, Office for National Statistics

Contact email

welshlanguagedata@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords

Census; Welsh Language