Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research
Data Provider: Welsh Government Experimental Statistics Number of enquiries that concluded action was required by local authority and place of alleged abuse
None
Area Code[Filter]
YearThe Vale of Glamorgan was unable to provide data for 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19, due to data quality issues.[Filtered]
Measure2
[Collapse]Place of abuse[Filter]
-
Place of abuse 1
[Collapse]Local AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan was unable to provide data for 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19, due to data quality issues.[Filter]
-
-
Local Authority 1
[Collapse]TotalConwy, Gwynedd and Powys received a number of enquiries during 2017-18 where the place of alleged abuse or neglect occurred could not be recorded. Gwynedd and Powys received a number of enquiries during 2018-19 where the place of alleged abuse or neglect occurred could not be recorded. These enquiries have been included in the ‘Total’ column. There will be an apparent discrepancy between the sum of constituent items.Click here to sortTotalConwy, Gwynedd and Powys received a number of enquiries during 2017-18 where the place of alleged abuse or neglect occurred could not be recorded. Gwynedd and Powys received a number of enquiries during 2018-19 where the place of alleged abuse or neglect occurred could not be recorded. These enquiries have been included in the ‘Total’ column. There will be an apparent discrepancy between the sum of constituent items.
Click here to sortOwn HomeClick here to sortCommunityClick here to sortCare Home SettingClick here to sortHealth Setting
[Collapse]Wales2,6998932,2287616,622
WalesIsle of Anglesey40112050121
Gwynedd51811013217
Conwy2619241281
Denbighshire27198453183
Flintshire1533111010304
Wrexham56199449218
Powys125714111290
Ceredigion7940617187
Pembrokeshire4718572124
Carmarthenshire409425272921,198
Swansea200161952413
Neath Port Talbot123201981342
Bridgend241120055
Vale of Glamorgan..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available
Cardiff93129229226
Rhondda Cynon Taf101105437202
Merthyr Tydfil396182891
Caerphilly2005616735458
Blaenau Gwent62524495
Torfaen209291009347
Monmouthshire18331153156523
Newport452100234161947

Metadata

Title

Number of enquiries that concluded action was required by local authority and place of alleged abuse

Last update

23 October 2019 23 October 2019

Next update

October 2020

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Adult Safeguarding, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.pss@gov.wales

Designation

Experimental statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

This table presents data in relation to the Place the alleged abuse or neglect occurred.

More than one place of abuse or neglect may be recorded for each enquiry.


Data collection and calculation

The data were supplied to the Data Collection team within the Welsh Government by local authorities in Wales. The form applies an extensive series of validation checks to ensure that the information provided is accurate and consistent.

Conwy, Gwynedd and Powys received a number of enquiries during 2017-18 where the place of alleged abuse or neglect occurred could not be recorded. Gwynedd and Powys received a number of enquiries during 2018-19 where the place of alleged abuse or neglect occurred could not be recorded. These enquiries have been included in the ‘Total’ column. There will be an apparent discrepancy between the sum of constituent items.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2016-17 onwards.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

Data prior to the last period covered have been revised since previously published. Revisions are marked in the data with an (r).

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication.

Keywords

Enquires, Adults, alleged abuse