Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Absenteeism by pupils of compulsory school age in maintained primary by local education authority
None
Survey[Filtered]
[Collapse]GenderSince 1999/2000 schools have been asked to provide, on a voluntary basis, their attendance information broken down by gender. In 2007/08 it became compulsory for maintained secondary schools to provide gender information whilst remaining voluntary for special and independent schools. Therefore comparisons of absenteeism data by gender over years should be treated with caution due to a varying response rate. [Filtered]
-
Gender 1[Filter]
TypeMaintained, special and independent schools. [Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
YearAbsenteeism data for primary schools relates to the whole academic year.Absenteeism data for secondary schools relates to the beginning of the academic year up to and ending on the date of the late May Bank Holiday. [Filtered]
Measure1
Field[Filter]
[Collapse]LA[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]LA 1
-
-
LA 2
Click here to sortTotal half-day school sessionsClick here to sortAuthorised absencesAn authorised absence is where the school has either given approval in advance for the pupil to be absent from school or where an explanation offered afterwards has been accepted by the school as satisfactory justification for absence.  This includes illness, family bereavement, religious observance, exclusion and permitted term-time family holidays.Click here to sortUnauthorised absencesAn unauthorised absence is an absence without permission from a teacher or other authorised representative of the school.  This includes late arrivals after the closure of registration and any absence for which a satisfactory explanation, in the school\'s view, has not been provided.Click here to sortAll absencesAll (or \'overall\') absences comprise those which are authorised and unauthorisedClick here to sortPercentage of half-day sessions missed due to authorised absencesClick here to sortPercentage of half-day sessions missed due to unauthorised absencesClick here to sortPercentage of half-day sessions missed due to all absences
[Collapse]Wales80,118,9683,184,7841,095,6294,280,4134.01.45.3
Wales[Collapse]North Wales17,595,744789,820141,503931,3234.50.85.3
North WalesIsle of Anglesey1,727,18777,40111,20588,6064.50.65.1
Gwynedd2,883,882139,9467,574147,5204.90.35.1
Conwy2,638,839112,45727,985140,4424.31.15.3
Denbighshire2,540,96390,46542,693133,1583.61.75.2
Flintshire4,040,138196,73120,973217,7044.90.55.4
Wrexham3,764,735172,82031,073203,8934.60.85.4
[Collapse]South West and Mid Wales21,866,956888,417300,9241,189,3414.11.45.4
South West and Mid WalesPowysJohn Beddoes School in Powys closed on 10 April 2014 and pupils were moved to Newtown High School.  Data for pupils’ attendance while on roll at John Beddoes School was not available, but Newtown High School reported on their attendance after the transfer.2,969,793124,66916,848141,5174.20.64.8
Ceredigion1,529,00148,87923,78072,6593.21.64.8
Pembrokeshire3,005,518115,86934,808150,6773.91.25.0
Carmarthenshire4,638,730229,47054,241283,7114.91.26.1
Swansea6,189,389244,50584,933329,4384.01.45.3
Neath Port Talbot3,534,525125,02586,314211,3393.52.46.0
[Collapse]Central South Wales25,030,812914,077432,3091,346,3863.71.75.4
Central South WalesBridgend3,815,043156,53141,493198,0244.11.15.2
The Vale of Glamorgan3,792,572152,76747,018199,7854.01.25.3
Rhondda Cynon Taf6,338,041242,198117,340359,5383.81.95.7
Merthyr Tydfil1,630,69266,60732,44899,0554.12.06.1
Cardiff9,454,464295,974194,010489,9843.12.15.2
[Collapse]South East Wales15,625,456592,470220,893813,3633.81.45.2
South East WalesCaerphilly4,831,689199,82457,199257,0234.11.25.3
Blaenau Gwent1,739,93374,87124,80199,6724.31.45.7
Torfaen2,504,54296,56232,417128,9793.91.35.1
MonmouthshireNo Monmouthshire schools responded to the primary attendance survey for 2002/03.2,054,01976,43818,16794,6053.70.94.6
Newport4,495,273144,77588,309233,0843.22.05.2

Metadata

General description

Source: Pupils's Attendance Record, Welsh Government

Contact: school.stats@gov.wales

Primary:

The primary absenteeism information in this table relates largely to pupils of compulsory school age (ages 5 to 10 at the beginning of the academic year) at schools that responded to the survey. However, absenteeism information for a small number of schools may include all pupils regardless of age (e.g. including reception classes).

Primary absenteeism data for special and independent schools have not been included in the LEA figures, but have been included, where provided, in the Wales figures.

Secondary:

The secondary absenteeism information in this table relates to secondary school pupils of compulsory school age (11 to 15) registered at mainstream, special and independent schools.

Secondary absenteeism data for independent schools have not been included in the LEA figures, but have been included, where provided, in the Wales figures.


Data collection and calculation

Please see the Notes section in the statistical first release, linked to in Weblinks.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are available from the 2002/03 to the 2022/23 academic year.

Users, uses and context

Please see the Notes section in the statistical first release, linked to in Weblinks.

Title

Absenteeism from Schools

Last update

Primary absenteeism: December 2019
Secondary absenteeism: November 2023
Primary absenteeism: December 2019
Secondary absenteeism: November 2023


Next update

Primary absenteeism: 2024
Secondary absenteeism: 2024

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Pupils' Attendance Record, Welsh Government

Contact email

school.stats@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Local authorities

Languages covered

English only

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Statistical quality

Please see the Notes section in the statistical first release, linked to in Weblinks.

Keywords

Absenteeism; Attendance