Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government Percentage of children who are active everyday - Health and well-being measures for children for the National Indicators
None
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
Health Behaviour[Filtered]
Measure[Filter]
Breakdown[Filter]
[Collapse]Active every day
Click here to sortPercentageClick here to sortUnweighted Base
Male4352,142
Female2552,696
Year 74622,690
Year 83722,810
Year 93422,818
Year 102720,428
Year 112417,810
Low Family Affluence3011,654
Medium Family Affluence2937,003
High Family Affluence3852,972
Total34106,556

Metadata

Title
Health and well-being measures for children for the National Indicators

Last update
September 2019 September 2019

Next update
Unknown

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Health Behaviours in School-aged Children (HSBC)

Source 2
Schools Health Research Network

Contact email
stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Designation
None

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Wales

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
The Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 is about improving the social, economic, environmental and cultural well-being of Wales. The Act places a legal requirement on Welsh Ministers to set national indicators for the purpose of measuring progress towards the achievement of the well-being goals.

The HBSC composite measure included in the data table has been laid as one of the national indicators for the Well-Being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 and will use the percentage of children who have fewer than two healthy lifestyle behaviours (not smoking, eating fruit daily or vegetables daily, never or rarely drink, physically active for an hour everyday) and the individual lifestyle behaviours will be used as contextual indicators.


Data collection and calculation
The HBSC is a school based survey, data are collected through self-completion questionnaires administered in the classroom. Survey questions cover a range of health indicators and health related behaviours as well as the life circumstances of young people. Further information on data collection and calculation can be found in the related statistical publication, as per given weblink.

Data reference periods
2013/14, 2017/18

Statistical quality
Further information on quality and methods can be found in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords
National Indicator, Health Behaviour in School-aged Children Survey, HBSC, Alcohol, Smoking, Fruit or Vegetable, Physical Activity, Lifestyle Behaviours