Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government Percentage of children who are active everyday - Health and well-being measures for children for the National Indicators
None
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
Health Behaviour[Filtered]
Measure[Filter]
Breakdown[Filter]
[Collapse]Active every day
Click here to sortPercentageClick here to sortUnweighted Base
Male6565,596
Female3866,702
Year 77028,813
Year 85728,897
Year 94928,289
Year 104125,941
Year 113622,566
Low Family Affluence4314,940
Medium Family Affluence4446,797
High Family Affluence5866,664
Total51134,506

Metadata

General description

The Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 is about improving the social, economic, environmental and cultural well-being of Wales. The Act places a legal requirement on Welsh Ministers to set national indicators for the purpose of measuring progress towards the achievement of the well-being goals.

The HBSC composite measure included in the data table has been laid as one of the national indicators for the Well-Being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 and will use the percentage of children who have fewer than two healthy lifestyle behaviours (not smoking, eating fruit daily or vegetables daily, never or rarely drink, physically active for an hour everyday) and the individual lifestyle behaviours will be used as contextual indicators.


Data collection and calculation

The HBSC is a school based survey, data are collected through self-completion questionnaires administered in the classroom. Survey questions cover a range of health indicators and health related behaviours as well as the life circumstances of young people. Further information on data collection and calculation can be found in the related statistical publication, as per given weblink.

Data reference periods

2013/14, 2017/18, 2019/20

Statistical quality

Further information on quality and methods can be found in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Title

Health and well-being measures for children for the National Indicators

Last update

December 2021 December 2021

Next update

Unknown

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Health Behaviours in School-aged Children (HSBC)

Source 2

Schools Health Research Network

Contact email

stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Designation

None

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Wales

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Keywords

National Indicator, Health Behaviour in School-aged Children Survey, HBSC, Alcohol, Smoking, Fruit or Vegetable, Physical Activity, Lifestyle Behaviours