Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Recorded notifiable crime or offences on the rail network by type and year
None
Drop Filter Fields Here
Measure2
YearNumber[Filter]
[Collapse]Notifiable Offences[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]Notifiable Offences 1
-
-
Notifiable Offences 2
Click here to sort2012-13Click here to sort2013-14Click here to sort2014-15Click here to sort2015-16Click here to sort2016-17Click here to sort2017-18Click here to sort2018-19Click here to sort2019-20Click here to sort2020-21
[Collapse]All notifiable crime / offences1,2771,1901,1721,3991,1871,3641,5461,4591,063
All notifiable crime / offences[Collapse]Criminal damage/malicious mischief71747899104134160182166
Criminal damage/malicious mischiefArson/fire-raising4835175143
Criminal damage/malicious mischief594858858582108128126
Graffiti8181781844463937
Other criminal damage000101110
[Collapse]Drug crime155116807367548699145
Drug crimeOther drug crime000000000
Possession of controlled drug151116756664508293137
Proceeds of crime (drugs)000000000
Trafficking in controlled drug405734468
[Collapse]Fraud982681350
FraudForgery030100010
Other fraud952581300
Ticket fraud000000040
[Collapse]Line of route crime726971778762375135
Line of route crimeDestroy or damage/endanger safety11710131113697
Obstruction444846576635253626
Throw missile at rail vehicle17141571014662
[Collapse]Motor vehicle/cycle crime1001051291151331221468855
Motor vehicle/cycle crimeDamage to motor vehicle191520222728472317
Interfere with motor vehicle013002120
Take vehicle without consent121001000
Theft from vehicle2728235251311104
Theft motor vehicle512323131
Theft/damage pedal cycle485880857975865033
[Collapse]Other notifiable crime/offences372928323933442618
Other notifiable crime/offencesHandling/reset332320300
Other firearms offences400000000
Other offences20171820271523137
Other theft108791018181311
Proceeds of crime (excl. drugs)011000000
[Collapse]Public order crime192185186362200307364322257
Public order crimeBomb hoax offences004212455
Other public order crime177165170154192632288
Public fear, alarm or distress000184169251292254217
Racially or religiously aggravated public fear, alarm or distress152012221128363527
[Collapse]Robbery955282304
RobberyAssault with intent to rob000000000
Robbery955282304
[Collapse]Sexual crime181822263030524429
Sexual crimeExposure323626443
Other sexual crime4847591289
Sexual crime against females11714102315332713
Sexual crime against males011300354
[Collapse]Theft of passenger property21520622123820619817318866
Theft of passenger propertyTheft from the person32343531383435379
Theft luggage595157764848323814
Theft personal property12412112913112011610611343
[Collapse]Theft of railway/commercial property and burglarly197159124989112811912547
Theft of railway/commercial property and burglarlyBurglary/housebreaking1967671812139
Burglary/housebreaking booking office020013200
Goods in transit offences010010001
Live cable theft40352415121622187
Non - live cable theft846529241637223213
Other theft/burglary97101781612123
Theft from shop/kiosk18232323261943402
Theft from vending machines305121000
Theft undertaking stores24202612181861012
[Collapse]Violence against the person202216226271214293359322341
Violence against the personAssault on Police121017131716313720
Attempted murder000000100
Common assault83118107139124180216177127
Firearms/explosive17110000201
Homicide000000000
Other violence111534592026332935
Serious assault796268605371767958

Metadata

Title

Recorded notifiable crime or offences on the rail network by year

Last update

23 March 2022 23 March 2022

Next update

April 2023 (provisional)

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Computerised crime reporting system (CRIME), British Transport Police

Contact email

economic.stats@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Keywords

Rail Crime

General description

This dataset gives details on the recorded notifiable crime or offences on the rail network in Wales up to the 2020-21 financial year. Information about railway crimes comes from the British Transport Police’s computerised crime reporting system, CRIME. Data are presented as the total number of recorded notifiable offences in that financial year

Data collection and calculation

Rail crime information is compiled by the British Transport Police’s (BTP) computerised crime reporting system, CRIME. The Home Office introduced a National Crime Reporting Standard (NCRS) that all police forces across England and Wales were required to adopt. BTP adopted this standard on 1 April 2002. For more information see the BTP’s Statistical Bulletin: http://www.btp.police.uk/about_us/your_right_to_information/publications.aspx

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data is shown from 2012-13 onwards

Users, uses and context

These statistics are used both within and outside the Welsh Government to monitor trends in rail transport and as a baseline for further analysis.
The information for these statistics is based on a range of household and individual surveys and on administrative data.

Revisions information

Data for previous periods are routinely updated. Data for the current financial or calendar year may be revised with the release of next year’s data set.

Weblinks

Rail transport, statistical release: http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/rail-transport/?lang=en

Statistical quality

Rail crime information is compiled by the British Transport Police’s (BTP) computerised crime reporting system, CRIME. The Home Office introduced a National Crime Reporting Standard (NCRS) that all police forces across England and Wales were required to adopt. BTP adopted this standard on 1 April 2002. For more information see the BTP’s Statistical Bulletin: http://www.btp.police.uk/about_us/your_right_to_information/publications.aspx