Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Recorded notifiable crime or offences on the rail network by type and year
None
Drop Filter Fields Here
Measure2
YearNumber[Filter]
[Collapse]Notifiable Offences[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]Notifiable Offences 1
-
-
Notifiable Offences 2
Click here to sort2012-13Click here to sort2013-14Click here to sort2014-15Click here to sort2015-16Click here to sort2016-17Click here to sort2017-18Click here to sort2018-19Click here to sort2018-19
[Collapse]All notifiable crime / offences1,2771,1901,1721,3991,187(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.1,364(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.1,5461,459
All notifiable crime / offences[Collapse]Criminal damage/malicious mischief71747899104134(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.160182
Criminal damage/malicious mischiefArson/fire-raising483517514
Criminal damage/malicious mischief594858858582(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.108128
Graffiti81817818444639
Other criminal damage00010111
[Collapse]Drug crime155116807367548699
Drug crimeOther drug crime00000000
Possession of controlled drug151116756664(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.508293
Proceeds of crime (drugs)00000000
Trafficking in controlled drug40573(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.446
[Collapse]Fraud98268(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.135
FraudForgery03010001
Other fraud95258(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.130
Ticket fraud00000004
[Collapse]Line of route crime7269717787623751
Line of route crimeDestroy or damage/endanger safety1171013111369
Obstruction4448465766352536
Throw missile at rail vehicle1714157101466
[Collapse]Motor vehicle/cycle crime1001051291151331221460
Motor vehicle/cycle crimeDamage to motor vehicle1915202227284723
Interfere with motor vehicle01300212
Take vehicle without consent12100100
Theft from vehicle272823525131110
Theft motor vehicle51232313
Theft/damage pedal cycle4858808579758650
[Collapse]Other notifiable crime/offences3729283239(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.334426
Other notifiable crime/offencesHandling/reset33232030
Other firearms offences40000000
Other offences2017182027(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.152313
Other theft1087910181813
Proceeds of crime (excl. drugs)01100000
[Collapse]Public order crime192185186362200(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.307364322
Public order crimeBomb hoax offences00421245
Other public order crime17716517015419(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.263228
Public fear, alarm or distress000184169251292254
Racially or religiously aggravated public fear, alarm or distress1520122211283635
[Collapse]Robbery955282(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.30
RobberyAssault with intent to rob00000000
Robbery955282(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.30
[Collapse]Sexual crime1818222630(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.305244
Sexual crimeExposure32362(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.644
Other sexual crime48475(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.9128
Sexual crime against females117141023153327
Sexual crime against males01130035
[Collapse]Theft of passenger property215206221238206(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.198173188
Theft of passenger propertyTheft from the person3234353138343537
Theft luggage5951577648483238
Theft personal property124121129131120(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.116106113
[Collapse]Theft of railway/commercial property and burglarly1971591249891128119125
Theft of railway/commercial property and burglarlyBurglary/housebreaking196767181213
Burglary/housebreaking booking office02001320
Goods in transit offences01001000
Live cable theft4035241512162218
Non - live cable theft8465292416372232
Other theft/burglary9710178161212
Theft from shop/kiosk1823232326194340
Theft from vending machines30512100
Theft undertaking stores242026121818610
[Collapse]Violence against the person202216226271214(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.293359322
Violence against the personAssault on Police1210171317163137
Attempted murder00000010
Common assault83118107139124180216177
Firearms/explosive1711000020
Homicide00000000
Other violence1115345920(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.263329
Serious assault7962686053717679

Metadata

Title

Recorded notifiable crime or offences on the rail network by year

Last update

7 April 2021 7 April 2021

Next update

April 2022 (provisional)

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Computerised crime reporting system (CRIME), British Transport Police

Contact email

economic.stats@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

This dataset gives details on the recorded notifiable crime or offences on the rail network in Wales up to the 2018-19 financial year. Information about railway crimes comes from the British Transport Police’s computerised crime reporting system, CRIME. Data are presented as the total number of recorded notifiable offences in that financial year

Data collection and calculation

Rail crime information is compiled by the British Transport Police’s (BTP) computerised crime reporting system, CRIME. The Home Office introduced a National Crime Reporting Standard (NCRS) that all police forces across England and Wales were required to adopt. BTP adopted this standard on 1 April 2002. For more information see the BTP’s Statistical Bulletin: http://www.btp.police.uk/about_us/your_right_to_information/publications.aspx

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data is shown from 2012-13 onwards

Users, uses and context

These statistics are used both within and outside the Welsh Government to monitor trends in rail transport and as a baseline for further analysis.
The information for these statistics is based on a range of household and individual surveys and on administrative data.

Revisions information

Data for previous periods are routinely updated. Data for the current financial or calendar year may be revised with the release of next year’s data set.

Statistical quality

Rail crime information is compiled by the British Transport Police’s (BTP) computerised crime reporting system, CRIME. The Home Office introduced a National Crime Reporting Standard (NCRS) that all police forces across England and Wales were required to adopt. BTP adopted this standard on 1 April 2002. For more information see the BTP’s Statistical Bulletin: http://www.btp.police.uk/about_us/your_right_to_information/publications.aspx

Weblinks

Rail transport, statistical release: http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/rail-transport/?lang=en

Keywords

Rail Crime