Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Quarterly imports and exports at major ports in Wales
None
Drop Filter Fields Here
Measure1
[Collapse]Date[Filtered]
-
Date 1
Port[Filter]
[Collapse]DirectionImports and exports are measured in million tonnes.[Filter]
-
-
Direction 1
[Collapse]2019Click here to sort2019[Collapse]2020Click here to sort2020
Click here to sortJanuary to MarchClick here to sortApril to JuneClick here to sortJuly to SeptemberClick here to sortOctober to DecemberClick here to sortJanuary to MarchClick here to sortApril to JuneClick here to sortJuly to SeptemberClick here to sortOctober to December
Cardiff[Collapse]All0.440.460.440.361.700.370.260.360.341.33
AllExports0.010.010.030.010.060.010.010.010.020.04
Imports0.430.440.420.351.640.360.250.350.331.29
Fishguard[Collapse]All0.140.140.130.110.510.100.100.120.100.42
AllExports0.060.060.050.050.220.040.040.050.050.18
Imports0.080.080.070.060.290.050.060.070.060.23
Holyhead[Collapse]All1.301.311.351.365.331.381.351.511.625.86
AllExports0.660.660.700.692.710.700.660.760.842.95
Imports0.640.650.650.672.610.680.690.760.792.91
MilfordHaven[Collapse]All8.049.377.3310.2234.959.948.707.177.7733.58
AllExports2.512.812.643.0110.962.812.142.282.619.85
Imports5.546.564.697.2123.997.136.564.895.1623.74
Newport[Collapse]All0.650.610.580.752.590.570.690.570.512.33
AllExports0.230.270.260.331.090.250.400.350.171.18
Imports0.420.340.320.421.500.320.290.220.331.15
Port Talbot[Collapse]All1.281.891.751.796.711.451.511.682.036.68
AllExports0.090.110.120.080.390.080.080.130.100.38
Imports1.191.781.641.726.321.371.441.561.936.29
Swansea[Collapse]All0.130.100.140.090.460.100.100.110.120.43
AllExports0.040.020.050.020.120.030.020.020.030.10
Imports0.090.080.090.070.330.080.080.090.090.33
All ports[Collapse]All11.9813.8711.7114.6852.2413.9012.7111.5312.4950.63
AllExports3.593.943.834.1815.553.923.353.613.8114.68
Imports8.399.937.8810.5036.699.989.367.928.6935.95

Metadata

Title

Quarterly imports and exports at the major ports in Wales

Last update

November 2021 November 2021

Next update

October 2022 (Provisional)

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Maritime and shipping statistics, Department for Transport

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Wales

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

This dataset gives details on the quarterly imports and exports at ports in Wales up to 2020. Data are presented as volume in million tonnes.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

The statistics relate to cases in Wales from 2000 up to the year 2020.

Rounding applied

Data are rounded to two decimal places. For entries where there are no data ".".

Revisions information

Data for previous periods are routinely updated. Data for the current financial or calendar year may be revised with the release of next year’s data set.

Statistical quality

Timeliness and punctuality
The statistics presented covers traffic to and from ports in Wales in 2020.

Comparability and coherence
The Department for Transport produces a range of statistics relating to the maritime sector presenting information on domestic waterborne freight, ports, sea passengers, shipping fleets and sea farers.

Keywords

Sea transport, ports

Weblinks

Sea transport, statistical release: http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/sea-transport/?lang=en