Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics A-road lengths, by road type and local authority
None
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Road type[Filtered]
-
[Collapse]Road type 1
-
[Collapse]Road type 2
-
Road type 3
[Collapse]Type of carriageway[Filter]
-
Type of carriageway 1
[Collapse]Road Speed[Filter]
-
Road Speed 1
[Collapse]Local Authority[Filter]
-
-
Local Authority 1
[Expand]Click here to sortMotorway[Collapse]Total (Including Motorway)
[Collapse]Total (Excluding Motorway)Click here to sortTotal (Excluding Motorway)
[Collapse]A County[Collapse]A Trunk
[Collapse]A County[Collapse]A Trunk
[Collapse]Total all carriagewaysClick here to sortTotal all carriageways[Collapse]Total all carriagewaysClick here to sortTotal all carriageways
[Collapse]Dual carriageway[Collapse]Single carriageway[Collapse]Dual carriageway[Collapse]Single carriageway
[Collapse]All speeds[Collapse]All speeds[Collapse]All speeds[Collapse]All speeds
Click here to sortBuilt-upClick here to sortNon built-upClick here to sortUnspecifiedClick here to sortBuilt-upClick here to sortNon built-upClick here to sortUnspecifiedClick here to sortBuilt-upClick here to sortNon built-upClick here to sortUnspecifiedClick here to sortBuilt-upClick here to sortNon built-upClick here to sortUnspecified
[Collapse]Wales13370135.8821,668.2,7543347.1591,067.1,57634,509
WalesIsle of Anglesey000.28117.145033.22.361,218
Gwynedd000.72259.331016.14187.2172,932
Conwy090.4466.118034.1971.1241,685
Denbighshire006.30105.140015.750.721,488
Flintshire0318.6170.152037.28.481,213
Wrexham038.2872.110019.111.311,168
Powys000.30208.23807.40383.4315,501
Ceredigion000.34124.15800.3083.1142,262
Pembrokeshire000.53107.16011.1999.1202,585
Carmarthenshire531.87158.249147.2080.1473,601
Swansea15185.4534.10200.00.01,105
Neath Port Talbot19710.5942.118025.00.25852
Bridgend18317.5035.10400.00.0779
Vale of Glamorgan414.2149.7400.00.01,035
Cardiff17825.448.8607.02.81,109
Rhondda Cynon Taf1037.7382.165022.07.291,311
Merthyr Tydfil010.215.28019.017.37333
Caerphilly0117.2949.9705.00.51,169
Blaenau Gwent000.2418.4300.010.10438
Torfaen021.149.26113.00.14453
Monmouthshire2201.1543.59043.553.1021,609
Newport25915.217.5107.02.9664

Metadata

Title
Road Lengths in Wales

Last update
February 2017 February 2017

Next update
December 2018

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Road lengths data collection, Welsh Government

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Local authorities

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
The Motorway and Trunk Roads are the main transport arteries in Wales and they carry the highest volume of traffic per vehicle kilometre. The Welsh Government is the highway authority for the motorway and the trunk road network, whilst all other public highways are the responsibility of the local authority it’s within. These statistics present information about the length and condition of roads in Wales and are based upon financial year.

Statistical quality
Motorway: Roads identified as M on road signs and which are reserved for use by certain types of traffic only. The A48(M) is included in this group. The data are provided by the Welsh Government's Network Management Division.

A: trunk roads: A trunk roads comprise the national network of strategic routes which cater for the through movement of long distance traffic for which the Welsh Government is the highway authority. The network comprises some of the all-purpose roads (A roads), which are open for use by all classes of traffic, and special roads such as motorways (which are separately identified in the tables). For all other public roads the local authorities are the highway authorities.

A: county roads: also known as Principal classified roads. Roads of regional and urban strategic importance.

B and C roads: also known as Non-principal classified roads. These distribute traffic to urban and rural localities.

Minor surfaced roads: also known as Unclassified. These are local distributor and access roads.

Keywords
Road Length M4