Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Population density (persons per square kilometre) by local authority and year
None
[Collapse]Measure[Filtered]
-
Measure 1[Filter]
Area code[Filter]
Measure1
Year[Filtered]
[Collapse]Local authority[Filter]
-
-
Local authority 1
Click here to sortMid-year 1991Click here to sortMid-year 2001Click here to sortMid-year 2011Click here to sortMid-year 2012Click here to sortMid-year 2013Click here to sortMid-year 2014Click here to sortMid-year 2015
[Collapse]Wales138.6140.3147.7148.2148.6149.1149.5
WalesIsle of Anglesey97.295.398.398.598.598.698.4
Gwynedd45.446.147.948.248.148.248.5
Conwy95.997.4102.4102.6102.9103.3103.2
Denbighshire106.8111.2112.2112.4112.9113.3113.2
Flintshire324.7339.7349.0349.1350.3351.6352.2
Wrexham246.5255.2268.1269.8270.8271.4271.2
Powys23.124.425.725.725.625.625.6
Ceredigion36.942.242.242.642.542.241.8
Pembrokeshire69.569.875.776.076.176.476.3
Carmarthenshire71.673.377.677.877.978.078.1
Swansea605.0588.5628.6631.1632.9635.5638.3
Neath Port Talbot314.6304.5317.0317.5317.0318.3319.5
Bridgend516.4513.4556.0557.3560.3563.2566.7
Vale of Glamorgan356.6360.3382.6383.1384.1385.7385.4
Cardiff2,107.52,200.82,451.72,473.42,496.22,514.52,534.9
Rhondda Cynon Taf553.9546.8552.6555.5556.7558.5559.7
Merthyr Tydfil534.7504.3528.1528.5529.6530.0532.3
Caerphilly615.1611.2644.5645.4646.2648.7649.5
Blaenau Gwent668.3643.8642.1642.2641.9640.8639.6
Torfaen723.6723.3725.5726.9727.2728.8730.6
Monmouthshire94.5100.1107.8107.9108.5108.7108.9
Newport711.1722.4765.2766.9769.2770.7775.6

Metadata

Title
Population population density per square kilometre of land area (1991 onwards), by Welsh local authorities

Last update
23 June 2016 23 June 2016

Next update
June 2017

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Mid-year population estimates, Office for National Statistics

Source 2
Standard area measurements, Office for National Statistics

Contact email
stats.popcensus@wales.gsi.gov.uk

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English only

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
This dataset provides population density estimates in persons per square kilometre for the local authorities in Wales for the period from 1991 onwards. The figures are derived by diving the mid year population estimates by the latest land area estimates in square kilometres, measured at the mean high water mark, and excluding areas of inland water as recommended by the Office for National Statistics. The supporting population and area estimates are included in the dataset.

This material is Crown Copyright and may be re-used (not including logos) free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government Licence.


Data collection and calculation
See weblinks

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
Data are produced and reported annually and relate to the 30 June of each year for 1991 onwards, although the land area data is unchanged throughout the dataset and taken to be the latest available standard area measurements.

Users, uses and context
The data presented here are used to understand the different levels of population density in each of the local authorities in Wales, and how this is changing over time.

Rounding applied
Data are provided on an unrounded basis although the Office for National Statistics advises that the population estimates data found in this datasets and presented separately are rounded to the nearest 100 where practical.

Revisions information
The data presented here reflect changes made to population estimates from 2001 to 2010 in re-basing the data to be consistent with the results of the 2011 Census (see weblinks).

Statistical quality
See weblinks

Keywords
Population; density; land area