Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Social services revenue outturn expenditure objective analysis by authority (£ thousand)
None
[Collapse]Description[Filtered]
-
[Collapse]Description 1[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Description 2[Filter]
-
Description 3[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
Year[Filtered]
[Collapse]Column[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Column 1
-
[Collapse]Column 2
-
Column 3
[Collapse]Authority[Filter]
-
-
Authority 1
[Collapse]2016-17[Collapse]2017-18
[Collapse]Net current expenditureClick here to sortNet current expenditure[Expand]Click here to sortSpecific and special government grants[Collapse]Net current expenditureClick here to sortNet current expenditure[Expand]Click here to sortSpecific and special government grants
[Expand]Click here to sortGross expenditure[Expand]Click here to sortTotal income[Expand]Click here to sortGross expenditure[Expand]Click here to sortTotal income
[Collapse]Total Unitary Authorities2,050,188-322,4581,727,730-239,0642,152,711-331,7371,820,974-292,141
Total Unitary AuthoritiesIsle of Anglesey45,522-9,62635,896-2,72349,305-9,92439,381-4,465
Gwynedd84,239-16,99967,240-6,44189,277-19,37669,901-9,496
Conwy77,545-8,44869,097-10,68381,000-8,33572,665-13,750
Denbighshire63,388-11,94251,446-7,50765,467-11,53753,930-9,152
Flintshire88,269-9,72278,546-10,75990,750-9,17381,577-12,363
Wrexham86,584-14,02272,562-14,92490,053-14,00076,053-17,245
Powys101,937-20,17881,759-7,081108,313-19,91188,401-8,735
Ceredigion56,534-14,39142,143-5,92656,028-14,64941,380-6,960
Pembrokeshire84,421-16,06168,360-9,58288,061-16,68871,373-11,135
Carmarthenshire136,678-33,406103,272-11,510141,779-34,556107,224-14,611
Swansea149,222-23,350125,872-13,537156,932-22,196134,736-17,446
Neath Port Talbot110,963-18,07392,890-11,455113,766-19,08894,678-14,165
Bridgend90,422-13,73576,688-10,01794,790-15,08279,707-12,135
Vale of Glamorgan70,829-8,04162,788-6,12175,414-8,90666,508-8,606
Rhondda Cynon Taf177,878-31,454146,423-23,707188,895-30,985157,910-28,652
Merthyr Tydfil40,341-4,97235,368-6,19344,102-6,10038,002-7,743
Caerphilly110,407-14,17296,235-16,782121,140-16,412104,728-19,599
Blaenau Gwent53,924-5,86748,058-7,22256,824-5,52751,297-9,027
Torfaen60,602-9,29551,308-7,06262,680-8,98553,695-7,873
Monmouthshire56,871-9,88546,986-2,77159,153-10,03249,121-3,977
Newport106,944-13,76293,182-24,089112,982-15,25297,730-26,342
Cardiff196,668-15,057181,611-22,972206,000-15,024190,976-28,662

Metadata

Title
Revenue outturn expenditure: social services

Last update
October 2018 October 2018

Next update
October 2019

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Revenue outturn (RO) data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email
stats.finance@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Local authorities

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
The Welsh Government conducts the revenue outturn survey. Data are available on net current expenditure for Wales by service category. The survey is conducted every summer with results available in October.

Data collection and calculation
The information presented here is collected via annual returns from Welsh Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
Data are shown for each financial year from 2001-02 onwards.

Statistical quality
See weblinks

Weblinks
The associated statistical releases can be found via the links at the following webpage:
http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/?topic=Local+government&lang=en
A statistical quality report relating to all Local Government Finance statistical releases can be found at the following webpage:
http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/council-tax-dwellings/?lang=en#/statistics-and-research/council-tax-dwellings/local-government-finance-statistics-quality-report/?lang=en


Keywords
Local Government Finance, social services revenue expenditure RO3