Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Education revenue outturn expenditure, by authority and economic category (£ thousand)
None
[Collapse]Row[Filtered]
-
[Collapse]Row 1[Filter]
-
Row 2[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Column[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Column 1
-
Column 2
[Collapse]Authority[Filter]
-
-
Authority 1
[Collapse]Net current expenditureClick here to sortNet current expenditure[Expand]Click here to sortSpecific and special government grants
[Collapse]Gross expenditureClick here to sortGross expenditure[Collapse]Total IncomeClick here to sortTotal Income
Click here to sortTeachersClick here to sortOther direct spend (employee costs and running costs)Click here to sortCentral and departmental support services costsClick here to sortIncome from joint arrangements with other local authoritiesClick here to sortIncome from sales, fees and chargesClick here to sortOther income (excluding joint arrangements)Click here to sortIncome from joint arrangements with non-local authority bodies
[Collapse]Total Unitary Authorities1,496,8121,668,60290,711-4,9083,251,218-77,924-81,565-1,045-160,5333,090,685-639,016
Total Unitary AuthoritiesIsle of Anglesey30,99733,1273,940068,064-420-2,7700-3,19064,874-12,239
Gwynedd57,61961,6964,555-3123,867-1,741-3,431-228-5,400118,467-21,113
Conwy53,29160,8061,706-92115,711-2,689-5,5750-8,264107,447-23,711
Denbighshire49,38959,950811-564109,587-2,565-643-1-3,210106,378-19,659
Flintshire75,85067,3664,8900148,106-1,171-1,3640-2,535145,570-28,204
Wrexham70,93760,414-3,4070127,943-557-3,5330-4,090123,853-22,922
Powys59,08165,4725,8400130,393-1,098-6,656-2-7,757122,637-20,293
Ceredigion32,81433,8155,029071,658-842-2,0730-2,91468,743-16,169
Pembrokeshire51,95463,3025,271-1,187119,340-1,293-4,3650-5,658113,682-23,126
Carmarthenshire84,86699,6685,004-7189,531-6,315-2,163-553-9,030180,500-35,559
Swansea106,779130,9705,9030243,653-2,486-6,0250-8,511235,142-53,655
Neath Port Talbot66,10278,2513,336-784146,905-3,651-462-41-4,154142,750-31,221
Bridgend75,96879,9774,250-144160,051-2,421-6,2500-8,671151,380-29,537
Vale of Glamorgan71,46269,1552,8490143,466-2,644-3,7570-6,400137,066-29,318
Rhondda Cynon Taf117,649146,7194,2420268,609-17,983-1460-18,129250,480-59,726
Merthyr Tydfil26,72835,1662,221064,115-1,835-2420-2,07662,039-10,626
Caerphilly88,986102,4566,4080197,851-11,679-3,6740-15,353182,497-33,401
Blaenau Gwent27,56637,5923,873069,031-612-3,5690-4,18164,850-9,990
Torfaen47,11058,7736,334-2,110110,107-2,236-8,9670-11,20398,904-20,221
Monmouthshire35,06255,2131,614-1891,871-6,913-4,5000-11,41380,458-17,184
Newport87,56484,0774,1640175,805-1,136-7,628-219-8,983166,823-36,095
Cardiff179,036184,64011,8780375,554-5,637-3,7730-9,410366,144-85,047

Metadata

Title

Revenue outturn expenditure: education

Last update

October 2021 October 2021

Next update

October 2022

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Revenue outturn (RO) data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.finance@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Local authorities

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

The Welsh Government conducts the revenue outturn survey. Data are available on net current expenditure for Wales by service category. The survey is conducted every summer with results available in October.

Data collection and calculation

The information presented here is collected via annual returns from Welsh Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2013-14 onwards.

Weblinks

The associated statistical releases can be found via the links at the following webpage:
https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research?lang=en
A statistical quality report relating to all Local Government Finance statistical releases can be found at the following webpage:
https://gov.wales/local-government-finance-statistics-quality-report


Keywords

Local Government Finance, education school revenue expenditure RO1

Statistical quality

See weblinks