Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Budgeted education revenue expenditure by service and sector (£ thousand)
None
[Collapse]Authority[Filtered]
-
Authority 1[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Years[Filtered]
Measure2
[Collapse]Column[Filter]
-
Column 1
[Collapse]Row[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]Row 1
-
-
Row 2
[Collapse]Budgeted costClick here to sortBudgeted cost[Expand]Click here to sortGrants
Click here to sortNursery schoolsClick here to sortPrimary schoolsClick here to sortSecondary schoolsClick here to sortSpecial schoolsClick here to sortMiddle schools
[Collapse]Education7,6061,470,9351,165,858180,712176,3573,413,899-472,720
Education[Collapse]Schools budget7,6061,470,9351,165,858180,712176,3573,001,468-416,423
Schools budgetIndividual schools budget3,2861,335,3101,081,386151,643164,9362,736,561-371,104
Additional learning needs15241,12647,03717,9564,521110,791-7,026
Inter authority recoupment816,2545,6387,56726019,800-8
Staff04,1874,5421721179,0190
Other Schools budget4,08783,28826,6383,2886,383123,683-38,285
Capital expenditure charged to revenue account0770618861411,6150
[Collapse]LEA Budget.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable412,431-56,297
LEA BudgetAdditional learning needs.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable34,156-5,108
School improvement.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable24,834-3,836
Access to education (excluding transport) - school.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable52,128-15,303
Access to education (excluding transport) - non-school.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable848-571
Home to school transport.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable162,325-635
Home to college transport.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable9,849-3
Further education and training for young persons and adults (excluding youth service).The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable20,766-14,202
Youth service.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable34,207-14,356
Strategic management - schools.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable63,310-960
Strategic management - non-school.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable2,893-16
Other LEA budget - schools.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable4,331-67
Other LEA budget - non-schools.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable2,783-1,240

Metadata

Title

Revenue budgeted expenditure: education

Last update

June 2023 June 2023

Next update

June 2024

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Revenue budget (RA) data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.finance@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Local authorities

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Keywords

Local Government Finance, education school budget expenditure

Weblinks

The associated statistical releases can be found via the links at the following webpage:
https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research?lang=en
A statistical quality report relating to all Local Government Finance statistical releases can be found at the following webpage:
https://gov.wales/local-government-finance-statistics-quality-report


General description

Revenue expenditure is the cost of running local authority services such as staffing, heating, lighting and cleaning, together with expenditure on goods and services consumed within the year.

Data collection and calculation

The information presented here is collected via annual returns from Welsh Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2017-18 onwards.

Statistical quality

See weblinks