Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Budgeted education revenue expenditure by service and sector (£ thousand)
None
[Collapse]Authority[Filtered]
-
Authority 1[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Column[Filter]
-
Column 1
[Collapse]Row[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]Row 1
-
-
Row 2
[Collapse]Budgeted costClick here to sortBudgeted cost[Expand]Click here to sortGrants
Click here to sortNursery schoolsClick here to sortPrimary schoolsClick here to sortSecondary schoolsClick here to sortSpecial schoolsClick here to sortMiddle schools
[Collapse]Education7,9771,179,905925,754125,70179,0312,625,794-331,768
Education[Collapse]Schools budget7,9771,179,905925,754125,70179,0312,318,368-302,815
Schools budgetIndividual schools budget4,1911,108,421869,178103,27574,8642,159,929-290,212
Additional learning needs21726,02928,69413,8132,67771,430-1,331
Inter authority recoupment251,8293,1955,693-22010,5220
Staff01,8411,20374393,1570
Other Schools budget3,54439,24621,1992,6701,59968,258-11,272
Capital expenditure charged to revenue account02,5392,286176725,0720
[Collapse]LEA Budget.....307,426-28,953
LEA BudgetAdditional learning needs.....20,677-616
School improvement.....22,437-1,173
Access to education (excluding transport) - school.....36,881-3,885
Access to education (excluding transport) - non-school.....895-157
Home to school transport.....112,7100
Home to college transport.....7,7550
Further education and training for young persons and adults (excluding youth service).....16,170-10,982
Youth service.....24,437-7,959
Strategic management - schools.....54,498-179
Strategic management - non-school.....4,382-14
Other LEA budget - schools.....879-157
Other LEA budget - non-schools.....5,705-3,831

Metadata

Title
Revenue budgeted expenditure: education

Last update
July 2018 July 2018

Next update
July 2019

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Revenue budget (RA) data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email
stats.finance@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Local authorities

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
Revenue expenditure is the cost of running local authority services such as staffing, heating, lighting and cleaning, together with expenditure on goods and services consumed within the year.

Data collection and calculation
The information presented here is collected via annual returns from Welsh Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
Data are shown for each financial year from 2017-18 onwards.

Statistical quality
See weblinks

Weblinks
The associated statistical releases can be found via the links at the following webpage:
http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/?topic=Local+government&lang=en
A statistical quality report relating to all Local Government Finance statistical releases can be found at the following webpage:
http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/council-tax-dwellings/?lang=en#/statistics-and-research/council-tax-dwellings/local-government-finance-statistics-quality-report/?lang=en


Keywords
Local Government Finance, education school budget expenditure