Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Tenancies in arrears at 31 March by local authority area and duration
None
[Collapse]Provider2014-15 data for ‘Cynon Taf Community Housing Group\’ has been revised. Revisions are marked in the data with an (r). Data from Registered Social Landlords is available from 2008-09 onwards. [Filtered]
-
[Collapse]Provider 1[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Provider 2[Filter]
-
Provider 3[Filter]
Area code[Filter]
YearData from Registered Social Landlords is available from 2008-09 onwards. [Filtered]
Measure2
[Collapse]DurationThe arrears amount for each account at the end of the year is divided by the weekly gross rent for that account to give the number of weeks in arrears. [Filter]
-
Duration 1
Area[Filter]
[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal
Click here to sortLess than 13 weeks of arrearsClick here to sort13 weeks or more arrears
Wales(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.244,105(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.20,076(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.264,181
Isle of Anglesey(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.4,773(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.362(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.5,135
Gwynedd6,6345827,216
Conwy5,8705916,461
Denbighshire4,9336405,573
Flintshire9,9691,54011,509
Wrexham10,15364810,801
Powys6,1093986,507
Ceredigion3,3321783,510
Pembrokeshire10,14799911,146
Carmarthenshire10,50381811,321
Swansea26,5752,06828,643
Neath Port Talbot13,95281014,762
Bridgend7,3635327,895
Vale of Glamorgan7,4735638,036
Cardiff28,8343,99832,832
Rhondda Cynon Taf16,75091017,660
Merthyr Tydfil(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.7,966(r) The data item has been revised since previously published in StatsWales.4598,425
Caerphilly17,0991,59318,692
Blaenau Gwent7,9594268,385
Torfaen14,08164614,727
Monmouthshire7,4301947,624
Newport16,2001,12117,321

Metadata

General description

The information presented here shows the level of social housing rent arrears, as at 31 March. This information is collected in order to monitor trends over time in the overall level of social housing rent arrears.

Arrears are shown for tenancies in self-contained and non self-contained units. Arrears data is not collected for intermediate tenures and tenures not at social rents. Rent arrears data excludes arrears on garages and arrears for court costs or rechargeable repairs.

Current tenants arrears is the gross indebtedness of the then current tenants in respect of rent and excluding other landlord charges, included in the gross debit at the end of the financial year, not deducting payment received in advance but deducting the following amounts:
1)Amounts received but not applied to tenants’ accounts, for example in respect of housing benefit or rebate.
2)Amounts receivable other than from tenants, for example from the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP).
3)Other adjustments, for example amounts debited to tenants’ accounts but not yet contractually payable by tenants.


Data collection and calculation

The information presented here is collected via annual returns from Local Authorities and Registered Social Landlords as at 31 March each year.

In 2018-19 one RSL (Baneswell Housing Association) was unable to submit data. Therefore information provided by Baneswell HA for 2017-18 has been used for 2018-19 to provide a more accurate local authority total and Wales level total.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 1996-97.

Note that, due to the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in 2020, data on social housing rent arrears in Wales for 2019-20 were not collected.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

2015-16 data for ‘Tai Calon Community Housing’ has been revised since previously published in StatsWales. Revisions are marked in the data with an (r).

Title

Social housing rent arrears

Last update

8 June 2023 8 June 2023

Next update

March 2024

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Social housing rent arrears data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.housing@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Statistical quality

This data has been revised on 11 July 2018 following receipt of revised figures for social housing tenancies in arrears at 31 March 2017 and earlier years from a number of social landlords.

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords

Housing, Arrears, Rents