Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Eviction warrants granted by tenancy type and eviction

Archived (English only) – No longer updated.

None
[Collapse]Landlord[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Landlord 1[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Landlord 2[Filter]
-
Landlord 3[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Evictions[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Evictions 1
-
Evictions 2
[Collapse]Tenancy[Filter]
-
-
Tenancy 1
[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal
[Collapse]Total left propertyClick here to sortTotal left property[Collapse]Total remained in the propertyClick here to sortTotal remained in the property
Click here to sortWarrant executed and resulting in evictionClick here to sortWarrants not executed but the tenant left property before eviction dateClick here to sortWarrants not executed and the tenant did not leave the property before eviction dateClick here to sortWarrants not executed: Suspended
[Collapse]Total6801248042511,1151,3662,170
TotalSecure292453371416968371,174
Secure: introductory455500222272
Assured2415729898352450748
Assured Shorthold: Ordinary242262313359
Assured Shorthold: Starter / Introductory53146710142491
Other2512600026

Metadata

HOUS1703: Eviction warrants granted

Statistical Directorate, Welsh Government

Last update: 16th December 2011
Was added to StatsWales: 16th December 2011
Next Update: No longer updated.
Will be added to StatsWales: None planned, data collection ended with 2010-11
Source: Possessions and Evictions Data Collection, Welsh Government
Contact: stats.housing@wales.gsi.gov.uk

The information presented here covers possession orders and eviction warrants obtained against tenants of social landlords (local authorities and Registered Social Landlords (RSLs)) in Wales.

The information is collected to establish the number of possession orders and eviction warrants obtained by social landlords across Wales and the number of tenants who are forced to leave their home as a result. The information is used in order to monitor trends over time in the level and types of legal action taken by social landlords against their tenants as well as the reasons for the action.

Possession orders can be granted by the courts following a judicial hearing. Eviction warrants can only be applied for once a possession order has been granted but parties can still negotiate a compromise to prevent eviction.

For further information, please see <a href= http://wales.gov.uk/topics/statistics/headlines/housing2011/111207/?lang=en target=_blank> Statistical Release: Social Landlords Possession and Evictions, 2010-11, </a>

Housing, Possessions, Evictions, Orders, Tenancy, Warrants

Name
HOUS1703