Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Benefit delays by tenancy, order type and cause of arrears

Archived (English only) – No longer updated.

None
[Collapse]Landlord[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Landlord 1[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Landlord 2[Filter]
-
Landlord 3[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Orders[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Orders 1
-
Orders 2
[Collapse]Arrears[Filter]
-
Arrears 1
[Collapse]Tenancy[Filter]
-
-
Tenancy 1
[Collapse]Delays in the payment of Housing Benefit: All ordersClick here to sortDelays in the payment of Housing Benefit: All orders
[Collapse]Delays in the payment of Housing Benefit: Suspended and postponed ordersClick here to sortDelays in the payment of Housing Benefit: Suspended and postponed orders[Expand]Click here to sortDelays in the payment of Housing Benefit: Outright orders
[Collapse]Delays in the payment of Housing Benefit: Suspended orders[Collapse]Delays in the payment of Housing Benefit: Postponed orders
[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal
Click here to sortHousing benefit delayClick here to sortNo housing benefit delayClick here to sortHousing benefit delayClick here to sortNo housing benefit delay
[Collapse]Total251,5921,61714704712,0881,1113,199
TotalSecure358658903873879765661,542
Secure: introductory0000000108108
Assured19910929080801,0093311,340
Assured Shorthold: Ordinary01616000163753
Assured Shorthold: Starter / Introductory377801348459143
Other03300031013

Metadata

HOUS1702: Housing Benefit delays

Statistical Directorate, Welsh Government

Last update: 16th December 2011
Was added to StatsWales: 16th December 2011
Next Update: No longer updated.
Will be added to StatsWales: None planned, data collection ended with 2010-11
Source: Possessions and Evictions Data Collection, Welsh Government
Contact: stats.housing@wales.gsi.gov.uk

The information presented here covers possession orders and eviction warrants obtained against tenants of social landlords (local authorities and Registered Social Landlords (RSLs)) in Wales.

The information is collected to establish the number of possession orders and eviction warrants obtained by social landlords across Wales and the number of tenants who are forced to leave their home as a result. The information is used in order to monitor trends over time in the level and types of legal action taken by social landlords against their tenants as well as the reasons for the action.

Possession orders can be granted by the courts following a judicial hearing. Eviction warrants can only be applied for once a possession order has been granted but parties can still negotiate a compromise to prevent eviction.

Local authorities and Registered Social Landlords have been asked for the purposes of completing this statistical inquiry to decide if the main reason for seeking a possession order was anti-social behaviour by the tenant or members of their household.

For further information, please see <a href= http://wales.gov.uk/topics/statistics/headlines/housing2011/111207/?lang=en target=_blank> Statistical Release: Social Landlords Possession and Evictions, 2010-11, </a>

Housing, Possessions, Evictions, Orders, Tenancy, Arrears, Housing Benefit

Name
HOUS1702