Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government Management Information Rough sleepers by local authority
None
Drop Filter Fields Here
Measure1
Period[Filter]
Area[Filter]
Click here to sort2023 AprClick here to sort2023 MayClick here to sort2023 JunClick here to sort2023 JulClick here to sort2023 AugClick here to sort2023 SepClick here to sort2023 OctClick here to sort2023 NovClick here to sort2023 DecClick here to sort2024 Jan
Wales126154173174167144169174136126
Isle of Anglesey1214123332
Gwynedd891314108712127
Conwy0000001111
Denbighshire4276553422
Flintshire2224331011
Wrexham3223332124
Powys2112111112
Ceredigion9101312131181076
Pembrokeshire162427241814101688
Carmarthenshire4646635424
Swansea10101615108103610
Neath Port Talbot1000000110
Bridgend101096558666
Vale of Glamorgan0020010000
Cardiff20283433433043472225
Rhondda Cynon Taf0000000000
Merthyr Tydfil0033213333
Caerphilly6454645665
Blaenau Gwent0200000010
Torfaen1203111313168
Monmouthshire69510999897
Newport23312925313537352725

Metadata

Title

Rough sleepers by local authority

Last update

28 March 2024 28 March 2024

Next update

April 2024

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Homelessness data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.housing@gov.wales

Designation

Management information

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

General description

This is a snapshot of individuals sleeping rough on the last day of the month.

Rough sleepers are defined as persons who are sleeping overnight in the open air (such as shop doorways, bus shelters or parks) or in buildings, vehicles or other places not designed for habitation (such as stairwells, barns, sheds, car parks, tents, cars/vans).


Data collection and calculation

The information presented here is collected via monthly returns from Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication

Monthly

Data reference periods

April 2023 onwards

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

Data prior to the last period covered have been revised since previously published. Revisions are marked in the data with an (r).

Keywords

Housing, Rough sleepers, Homelessness