Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Houses in multiple occupation by local authority area
None
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
HMOsThe number of known HMOs was introduced following a review in 2009 and was not previously collected or published. The data is available from 2009-10 onwards. <br /><br />For the purposes of this data collection a HMO means a house in multiple occupation as defined in sections 254 to 259 of the Housing Act 2004, as a building or part of a building which: <br />(i) Meets the standard test; <br />(ii) Meets the self-contained flat test; <br />(iii) Meets the converted building test; <br />(iv) Has an HMO declaration in force; or <br />(v) Is a converted block of flats. [Filter]
Area[Filter]
Click here to sortKnown HMOs in local authority areaClick here to sortEstimate of all HMOs in local authority area
Wales74,04195,863
Isle of Anglesey4741,250
Gwynedd4,7235,500
Conwy3,9194,886
Denbighshire1,2136,694
Flintshire1,3623,400
Wrexham1,5494,268
Powys1,0812,855
Ceredigion3,3253,520
Pembrokeshire364535
Carmarthenshire2,1662,166
Swansea9,08210,300
Neath Port Talbot2,2532,253
Bridgend1,9842,170
Vale of Glamorgan1,9642,408
Cardiff31,81335,000
Rhondda Cynon Taf2,8553,336
Merthyr Tydfil248248
Caerphilly9101,030
Blaenau Gwent231322
Torfaen189300
Monmouthshire3441,000
Newport1,9922,422

Metadata

General description

The information presented here covers Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMOs), as estimated by local authorities.

The information on HMOs provided by local authorities was reviewed during 2009 and following consultation changes were introduced to the data items collected. The number of known HMOs was added following the review and was not previously collected and published.


Data collection and calculation

The information presented here is collected via annual returns from Welsh planning authorities on Hazards & Licences during each year.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2006-07.

Note that, due to the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in 2020, data on housing hazards and licences in Wales for 2019-20 were not collected.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

None

Title

Houses in multiple occupation (HMOs) in local authority areas

Last update

7 March 2024 7 March 2024

Next update

December 2024

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Hazards and licences data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.housing@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords

Housing, Hazards, Licences, Houses in Multiple Occupation, HMOs