Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Dwellings licenced by local authority area and licence type
None
Year[Filtered]
LA Code[Filter]
Measure1
[Collapse]LicencesFor the purposes of this data collection a HMO means a house in multiple occupation.  Selective licences deal with particular problems in areas, for example areas of low housing demand, anti-social behaviour or a renewal area.[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Licences 1
-
Licences 2
Area[Filter]
[Collapse]Total licencesClick here to sortTotal licences
[Expand]Click here to sortSelective licences[Collapse]Total HMO licencesClick here to sortTotal HMO licences
Click here to sortMandatory HMO licencesClick here to sortAdditional HMO licences
Wales35813,27625,78239,05839,416
Isle of Anglesey07078148148
Gwynedd01,4592,8154,2744,274
Conwy01891,9412,1302,130
Denbighshire0138698836836
Flintshire06106161
Wrexham01681,0201,1881,188
Powys01201212
Ceredigion01,4961,2992,7952,795
Pembrokeshire02102121
Carmarthenshire3581450145503
Swansea03,8434,5748,4178,417
Neath Port Talbot02902929
Bridgend01440144144
Vale of Glamorgan06287070
Cardiff04,1149,94014,05414,054
Rhondda Cynon Taf04352,4202,8552,855
Merthyr Tydfil06066
Caerphilly03903939
Blaenau Gwent01701717
Torfaen04044
Monmouthshire01101111
Newport08139891,8021,802

Metadata

General description

The information presented here covers licences issued by local authorities to residential properties, including Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMOs). HMO licensing was introduced to help ensure that HMOs are well managed. Local authorities are responsible for licensing, which is mandatory for some types of HMO and may be applied to others. Mandatory licensing applies to larger, higher risk HMOs of three storeys or more. Local authorities have the discretion to extend licensing to other categories of HMOs.

The information on HMOs was reviewed during 2009 and following consultation changes were introduced to the data items collected. The number of known HMOs was added following the review and was not previously collected and published.


Data collection and calculation

The information presented here is collected via annual returns from Welsh planning authorities on Hazards & Licences during each year.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2006-07.

Note that, due to the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in 2020, data on housing hazards and licences in Wales for 2019-20 were not collected.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

None

Title

Dwellings licensed by local authorities

Last update

7 March 2024 7 March 2024

Next update

December 2024

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Hazards and licences data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.housing@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords

Housing, Hazards, Licences, Houses in Multiple Occupation, HMOs