Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Category 1 and 2 hazards identified by hazard type, dwelling and category
None
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
AreaIn 2014-15, Flintshire was unable to provide data on the number of assessments and resolved hazards.  Therefore, 2013-14 has been used for 2014-15 to provide a more accurate Wales level total.  Care should be taken when using data for Flintshire for 2014-15, and the calculated Wales total in comparison to other years.[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]DwellingFor the purposes of this data collection an HMO means a house in multiple occupation as defined in sections 254 to 259 of the Housing Act 2004, as a building or part of a building which:<br />(i) Meets the standard test; <br />(ii) Meets the self-contained flat test; <br />(iii) Meets the converted building test; <br />(iv) Has a HMO declaration in force; or <br />(v) Is a converted block of flats [Filter]
-
Dwelling 1
[Collapse]CategoryThe number of Category 2 hazards found in HMOs was only collected from 2008-09 onwards. [Filter]
-
Category 1
[Collapse]HazardHazard Types are listed as hazards in Housing Wales: Housing Health and Safety Rating System: Operational Guidance (Housing Act 2004: Part 1). [Filter]
-
-
Hazard 1
[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal
[Collapse]Non-HMO[Collapse]HMO
[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal
Click here to sortCategory 1Click here to sortCategory 2Click here to sortCategory 1Click here to sortCategory 2
[Collapse]Total4,6049,49314,0971,1447,3548,49822,595
TotalDamp and mould growth6082,1472,755989271,0253,780
Excess cold1,5844942,0784831306132,691
Excess heat15264113385192
Asbestos and manufactured mineral fibres (MMF)13193200032
Biocides0220113
Carbon monoxides and fuel combustion products2725227925658337
Lead2350116
Radiation0660006
Uncombusted fuel gas3811215022830180
Volatile organic compounds33634713
Crowding and space2412124532684110563
Entry by intruders81367448257918161,264
Lighting17718842933121
Noise1161715623
Domestic hygiene, pests and refuse7249756945685721,141
Food safety161462623124534651,088
Personal hygiene, sanitation and drainage231584815193433621,177
Water supply19183725744
Falls associated with baths etc.6127133134137
Falling on level surfaces etc.9743753422201223757
Falling on stairs etc.280422702613424031,105
Falling between levels166598764436336761,440
Electrical hazards3087931,1011023624641,565
Fire4449841,4281941,8632,0573,485
Flames, hot surfaces711712449195219
Collision and entrapment161791956188194389
Explosions671306619
Position and operability of amenities1510311864955173
Structural collapse and falling elements14643558111153164745

Metadata

General description

The information presented here covers the condition of residential properties, including Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMOs), assessed by local authorities under the Housing Health and Safety Rating System (HHSRS).

The HHSRS is used to determine whether residential premises are safe to live in. It replaced the Fitness Standard in July 2006. Local authorities use the System to determine whether a hazard exists that may cause harm to the health and safety of a potential occupant. Hazards are divided into two categories. Those which score high on the scale (and therefore the greatest risk) are called Category 1 hazards. Those that fall lower down the scale and pose a lesser risk are called Category 2 hazards. Where a condition is classified as a Category 1 hazard the local authority has a duty to take the appropriate enforcement action. If it poses a Category 2 hazard the local authority may take enforcement action.


Data collection and calculation

The information presented here is collected via annual returns from Welsh planning authorities on Hazards & Licences during each year.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2006-07.

Note that, due to the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in 2020, data on housing hazards and licences in Wales for 2019-20 were not collected.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

None

Title

Category 1 and 2 hazards identified by hazard type, dwelling and category

Last update

7 March 2024 7 March 2024

Next update

December 2024

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Hazards and licences data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.housing@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Keywords

Housing, Hazards, Licences, Houses in Multiple Occupation, (HMOs), Category 1, Category 2

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.