Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Dwellings demolished by local authority and clearance area
None
Tenure<br />                    <br />                    Separate totals for demolitions of Local Authority dwellings, Registered Social Landlord dwellings and Private Sector dwellings were only collected up to 2008-09.<br />                <br />                [Filtered]
Year<br />                    <br />                    The information shown covers dwellings demolished during the financial year. For 2009-10 they include all demolitions that the authority is aware of within an authority area and not just those that are a result of action by the local authority. They also include dwellings demolished which are to be re-built afterwards. <br />                <br />                [Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Clearance                    <br />                    Clearance areas relates to properties unfit or dangerous for human habitation.  Renewal areas seek to improve housing and general amenities through regeneration and reverse any process of decline. <br /><br />Totals may not add due to dwellings being reported as demolished in both a clearance and a renewal area. Figures for renewal areas were only collected from 2009-10 and the split into clearance areas and renewal areas is only available for the total of all Local Authority, Registered Social Landlord and Private Sector dwellings.<br />                <br />                [Filter]
-
Clearance 1
AreaIn 2020-21, Anglesey was unable to provide data on the number of dwellings demolished.[Filter]
[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal
Click here to sortWithin clearance areasClick here to sortNot within clearance areasClick here to sortWithin renewal areasClick here to sortNot within renewal areas
Wales5826,8205471,41512,726
Isle of Anglesey01002
Gwynedd18125093179
Conwy03006
Denbighshire022714383227
Flintshire4452336114462
Wrexham077102651,276
Powys170319114
Ceredigion03013
Pembrokeshire06305263
Carmarthenshire0332120640
Swansea0296054534
Neath Port Talbot35170171839
Bridgend88540471,670
Vale of Glamorgan02590248259
Cardiff132460107398
Rhondda Cynon Taf427694211,594
Merthyr Tydfil3292140131,073
Caerphilly2254026471,048
Blaenau Gwent305072150
Torfaen11259427411,344
Monmouthshire0160032
Newport0418017813

Metadata

Title

Dwellings demolished

Last update

8 March 2022 8 March 2022

Next update

December 2022

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Demolitions data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.housing@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

This information shows the number of dwellings demolished each year and is collected in order to help in the calculation of dwelling stock estimates by tenure. A breakdown for clearance and renewal areas monitors the extent of demolitions in those areas and helps to inform future policy developments.

They cover all demolitions of residential dwellings of which the local authority is aware. They also include dwellings demolished which are to be re-built afterwards. There is no requirement to notify the local authority if the dwelling to be demolished is less than 50m3. Therefore the statistics in this release are likely to be an underestimate of the total number of demolitions that have been carried out.

The information on demolitions provided by local authorities was reviewed during 2009 and following consultation changes were introduced to the data items collected. Care should be taken when analysing demolitions data over time as the data reported by local authorities for the 2009-10 and 2010-11 collection may differ slightly to that reported for previous years. Prior to 2009-10, some local authorities may only have been providing information on dwellings demolished by local authorities, rather than all demolitions that the local authority was aware of. Changes to the data collection form and guidance in 2009-10 emphasised that all demolitions should be recorded in the data collection by local authorities. This may have led to a small increase in the number of demolitions now being recorded.


Data collection and calculation

The information presented here is collected via annual returns from Local Authorities as at 31 March each year.

The information on demolitions provided by local authorities was reviewed during 2009 and following consultation changes were introduced to the data items collected. Care should be taken when analysing demolitions data over time as the data reported by local authorities for the 2009-10 and 2010-11 collection may differ slightly to that reported for previous years. Prior to 2009-10, some local authorities may only have been providing information on dwellings demolished by local authorities, rather than all demolitions that the local authority was aware of. Changes to the data collection form and guidance in 2009-10 emphasised that all demolitions should be recorded in the data collection by local authorities. This may have led to a small increase in the number of demolitions now being recorded.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for demolitions from 1996-97 to 2015-16 inclusive.

Note that, due to the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in 2020, data on demolitions in Wales for 2019-20 were not collected.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

None

Keywords

Housing, Demolitions, Clearance area, Renewal area

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.