Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government Management Information COVID-19 vaccination programme - stock levels and distribution, by date

This data has been published to provide a weekly summary of data on coronavirus (COVID-19) vaccination operations in Wales. Figures show the cumulative number of doses allocated to Wales and the cumulative number of doses delivered, by date. The number of doses includes Pfizer/BioNTech, AstraZeneca and Moderna doses. Figures on doses allocated and delivered refer to one dose of vaccine, whereas a course of vaccination is made up of two doses. This is the same for all three types of vaccine. The data are taken from management information and are subject to change. They have not been not been subject to the same validation processes undertaken for official statistics releases.

None
Drop Filter Fields Here
Measure2
Stock levels and distribution[Filter]
Date[Filter]
Click here to sortCumulative number of doses allocated to WalesTotal number of doses allocated refers to the number of doses that have either been made available by Public Health England to the Welsh Government for ordering (up to 11:55 on the day listed) or, in the case of the Pfizer/BioNtech vaccine, delivered direct from the manufacturer to Wales (up to the end of the day).Click here to sortCumulative number of doses deliveredTotal number of doses delivered refers to the number of doses that have either been delivered from Public Health England to the ownership of the Welsh Government or, in the case of the Pfizer/BioNtech vaccine, delivered from the Welsh Government’s distributor to the NHS in Wales, and is the cumulative amount delivered by 23:59 the day before.
15 February 2021933,630811,980
22 February 20211,015,530911,910
01 March 20211,236,0001,015,970
08 March 20211,670,1401,179,780
15 March 20211,857,5901,523,290
22 March 20212,010,7501,742,440
29 March 20212,163,5501,887,360
05 April 20212,198,1102,058,050
12 April 20212,378,8402,220,800
19 April 20212,551,8902,375,310
26 April 20212,729,6602,511,700
04 May 20212,900,3902,667,620
10 May 20213,081,1102,837,490
17 May 20213,255,1103,011,100
24 May 20213,432,8003,187,140
31 May 20213,677,4203,387,660
07 June 20213,775,5103,543,230
14 June 20213,953,3703,690,290
21 June 20214,021,7703,770,710
28 June 20214,186,0703,861,830
05 July 20214,288,0703,934,690
12 July 20214,452,4704,031,920
19 July 20214,581,1704,148,400
26 July 20214,618,5704,223,280
02 August 20214,747,2704,274,760
09 August 20214,747,2704,307,520
16 August 20214,804,7604,354,320
23 August 20214,804,8404,389,420
31 August 2021Due to the bank holiday Monday on 30 August 2021, data has been reported up to 31 August 2021 instead of up to 30 August 2021.4,804,8404,415,490
06 September 20214,804,8404,421,340
13 September 2021The cumulative number of doses of COVID-19 vaccine that have been allocated to Wales has decreased compared to previous weeks. This is due to a reallocation of vaccines initially allocated to Wales, within the wider UK vaccination programme.4,796,8404,426,180
20 September 20215,025,3404,446,310
27 September 20215,165,5804,551,240
04 October 2021As of 4 October 2021, the number of vaccines allocated to Wales includes previously deferred stock for the COVID-19 booster programme beginning in Autumn 2021.5,635,0304,659,790
11 October 20215,711,0804,773,280
18 October 20215,945,6804,860,180

Metadata

Title

COVID-19 vaccination programme - stock levels and distribution

Last update

20 October 2021 20 October 2021

Next update

27 October 2021

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Department of Health & Social Care

Contact email

kas.covid19@gov.wales

Designation

Management information

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Wales

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

This data has been published to provide a weekly summary of data on coronavirus (COVID-19) vaccination operations in Wales.

Figures show the cumulative number of doses allocated to Wales and the cumulative number of doses delivered, by date.

The number of doses includes Pfizer/BioNTech, AstraZeneca and Moderna doses. Figures on doses allocated and delivered refer to one dose of vaccine, whereas a course of vaccination is made up of two doses. This is the same for all three types of vaccine.

The data are taken from management information and are subject to change. They have not been not been subject to the same validation processes undertaken for official statistics releases.

The UK Government hold the contracts for vaccine volumes and deliveries to the whole of the UK. Wales receives a population share of all vaccines procured by the UK Government. Vaccines are allocated to health boards on the basis of the UK’s Independent Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation (JCVI) priority groups’ population sizes following allocations given to Public Health Wales (PHW) and Velindre University NHS Trust.


Data collection and calculation

The data on vaccination allocation and delivery is drawn from information provided by Public Health England (PHE) and the Welsh Government. The data is collected from management information generated during the operation of the Vaccine Deployment Programme and collated centrally by Public Health England and, for the Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine, by the Welsh Government.

The total number of doses allocated refers to the number of doses that, in the case of the Oxford / AstraZeneca and Moderna vaccines have been made available by Public Health England to the Welsh Government for ordering (up to 11:55 on the day listed) or, in the case of the Pfizer/BioNtech vaccine, delivered directly from the manufacturer to Wales (up to the end of the day).

The total number of doses delivered refers to the number of doses that have either been delivered from Public Health England’s distributor to the NHS in Wales or, in the case of the Pfizer/BioNtech vaccine, delivered from the Welsh Government’s distributor to the NHS in Wales, and is the cumulative amount delivered by 23:59 the day before.

The difference between vaccine allocated to Wales and vaccine delivered in Wales is made up of vaccines allocated but not yet delivered.

Frequency of publication

Weekly

Data reference periods

15 February 2021 onwards

Revisions information

Historic data are subject to revision at any point as hospitals can re-submitted a return anytime, and therefore may differ to that previously published information.

Statistical quality

Prior to 26 January 2021 the product information for the Pfizer vaccine stated that each vial contains 5 doses; however in some cases it may be possible to withdraw a further sixth dose from some vials. The use of this additional dose is supported by the Medicines & Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA). From 26 January 2021, the MHRA updated their regulations to state that Pfizer vials officially contain 6 doses. The number of doses of Pfizer vaccine has been calculated on the basis of the date on which vaccine was received in Wales.

All data on vaccines allocated and delivered to Wales are approved by the UK Government.
NotesEng

On 13 September 2021, the cumulative number of doses of COVID-19 vaccine that were allocated to Wales decreased compared to previous weeks. This was due to a reallocation of vaccines initially allocated to Wales, within the wider UK vaccination programme.

As of 4 October 2021, the number of vaccines allocated to Wales includes previously deferred stock for the COVID-19 booster programme beginning in Autumn 2021.

Keywords

NHS, COVID-19, Coronavirus, Vaccination programme