Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government Children in need by local authority and looked after status
None
[Collapse]Age group[Filtered]
-
Age group 1[Filter]
[Collapse]EthnicityTraveller and Gypsy/Gypsy Roma are included in the White category. [Filtered]
-
Ethnicity 1[Filter]
[Collapse]Gender[Filtered]
-
Gender 1[Filter]
[Collapse]DisabilityFigures for children with a disability do not include cases where the child has an autistic spectrum disorder and no other disability. Unborn children are given a disability status of \'not applicable\'. 2013 disability data for Neath Port Talbot was revised on 25 February 2015.[Filtered]
-
Disability 1[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Area code[Filter]
Measure1
[Collapse]Child StatusChildren in the census have been divided into three status categories for reporting, as follows: - Children who are looked after, who may also be on the child protection register - Children who are on the child protection register, but not looked after - Other children in need, who neither looked after, nor on the child protection register (includes unborn children). [Filter]
-
Child Status 1
[Collapse]Local authority[Filter]
-
-
Local authority 1
[Collapse]All children in needClick here to sortAll children in need
Click here to sortChildren looked after at 31 MarchChildren looked after may also have been on the child protection register at 31st March.Click here to sortChildren on the child protection register, but not looked after at 31st MarchClick here to sortChildren in need, but not looked after, and not on the child protection register at 31st March
[Collapse]All Welsh local authorities5,5002,27511,21518,995
All Welsh local authoritiesIsle of Anglesey110100140350
Gwynedd20560440710
Conwy17065585820
Denbighshire17055125345
Flintshire16060285510
Wrexham195125565880
Powys14585420650
Ceredigion7540350465
Pembrokeshire12040295455
Carmarthenshire21580565860
Swansea4901501,0201,665
Neath Port Talbot420130440990
Bridgend370606451,080
Vale of Glamorgan12575275475
Cardiff6202909951,905
Rhondda Cynon Taf6203301,0101,960
Merthyr Tydfil14080295515
Caerphilly3051759451,420
Blaenau Gwent19055480720
Torfaen275145385805
Monmouthshire12525220370
Newport265607251,050

Metadata

Title

Children in need at 31 March by age, gender, looked after status and ethnicity, including unborn children

Last update

16 December 2021 16 December 2021

Next update

No longer updated

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Children in need census (CiN) data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.pss@gov.wales

Designation

None

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Wales

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

The Census collected individual records on all children in need, including those looked after by a local authority, who had an open case with a local authority on the 31 March that had been open for the three months from 1 January to 31 March. The purpose of the Census is to collect data that measures the characteristics and attributes of children in need who receive social services from their local authorities, including children looked after by local authorities. The census has focussed particularly on data about the reason that children receive help from social services departments; parental capacity; and on the health and education outcomes for each child.

Data collection and calculation

Anonymised individual child level data is extracted from local authority administrative systems and returned electronically to the Data Collection team within the Welsh Government using an online secure data transfer system called 'AFON'. The AFON system applies an extensive series of validation checks to ensure that the information provided uses the correct codes and is internally consistent.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown at 31 March for each year from 2010.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

The following measures have been taken to minimise the risk of unwanted disclosure of personal data:
All figures have been rounded to the nearest five. Where there are less than five children in any group, the actual number has been suppressed, and replaced by the symbol *.

Revisions information

Data for 2010 to 2016 were revised on 16 December 2021.

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords

Children; Children in need