Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research
Data Provider: Welsh Government Experimental Statistics Adults charged for care and support by local authority and measure
None
Area Code[Filter]
Measure2
YearWhile extensive efforts have been made to gather reliable and accurate information from local authorities, 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19 data remains imperfect. <br /><br />Caerphilly and Ceredigion were unable to collate data in <br />2016-17, due to technical issues with their ICT systems.  <br /><br />Caerphilly and the Vale of Glamorgan were unable to collate data in 2017-18. Due to an error in the technical guidance, Merthyr Tydfil used the 2016-17 rate of £60 in 2017-18 and has therefore been excluded.  <br /><br />Caerphilly was unable to collate data in 2018-19 due to technical issues with their ICT systems.[Filter]
Measure[Filter]
[Collapse]Local AuthorityWhile extensive efforts have been made to gather reliable and accurate information from local authorities, 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19 data remains imperfect. <br /><br />Caerphilly and Ceredigion were unable to collate data in <br />2016-17, due to technical issues with their ICT systems.  <br /><br />Caerphilly and the Vale of Glamorgan were unable to collate data in 2017-18. Due to an error in the technical guidance, Merthyr Tydfil used the 2016-17 rate of £60 in 2017-18 and has therefore been excluded.  <br /><br />Caerphilly was unable to collate data in 2018-19 due to technical issues with their ICT systems.[Filter]
-
-
Local Authority 1
[Collapse]2016-17[Collapse]2017-18[Collapse]2018-19
Click here to sortNumber of adults who paid the maximum weekly charge towards the cost of care and support or support for carers during the yearCaerphilly and Ceredigion were unable to collate data in 2016-17, due to technical issues with their ICT systems.  Caerphilly and the Vale of Glamorgan were unable to collate data in 2017-18. Due to an error in the technical guidance, Merthyr Tydfil used the 2016-17 rate of £60 and has therefore been excluded.  Caerphilly and Merthyr were unable to collate data In 2018-19.  The weekly maximum charge was £60 in 2016-17, £70 in 2017-18 and £80 in 2018-19.Click here to sortNumber of adults who paid a flat rate charge for care and support or support for carers during the yearCaerphilly and Ceredigion were unable to collate data in 2016-17, due to technical issues with their ICT systems.  Caerphilly and the Vale of Glamorgan were unable to collate data in 2017-18.  Caerphilly was unable to collate data in 2018-19 due to technical issues with their ICT systems.Click here to sortNumber of adults who paid the maximum weekly charge towards the cost of care and support or support for carers during the yearCaerphilly and Ceredigion were unable to collate data in 2016-17, due to technical issues with their ICT systems.  Caerphilly and the Vale of Glamorgan were unable to collate data in 2017-18. Due to an error in the technical guidance, Merthyr Tydfil used the 2016-17 rate of £60 and has therefore been excluded.  Caerphilly and Merthyr were unable to collate data In 2018-19.  The weekly maximum charge was £60 in 2016-17, £70 in 2017-18 and £80 in 2018-19.Click here to sortNumber of adults who paid a flat rate charge for care and support or support for carers during the yearCaerphilly and Ceredigion were unable to collate data in 2016-17, due to technical issues with their ICT systems.  Caerphilly and the Vale of Glamorgan were unable to collate data in 2017-18.  Caerphilly was unable to collate data in 2018-19 due to technical issues with their ICT systems.Click here to sortNumber of adults who paid the maximum weekly charge towards the cost of care and support or support for carers during the yearCaerphilly and Ceredigion were unable to collate data in 2016-17, due to technical issues with their ICT systems.  Caerphilly and the Vale of Glamorgan were unable to collate data in 2017-18. Due to an error in the technical guidance, Merthyr Tydfil used the 2016-17 rate of £60 and has therefore been excluded.  Caerphilly and Merthyr were unable to collate data In 2018-19.  The weekly maximum charge was £60 in 2016-17, £70 in 2017-18 and £80 in 2018-19.Click here to sortNumber of adults who paid a flat rate charge for care and support or support for carers during the yearCaerphilly and Ceredigion were unable to collate data in 2016-17, due to technical issues with their ICT systems.  Caerphilly and the Vale of Glamorgan were unable to collate data in 2017-18.  Caerphilly was unable to collate data in 2018-19 due to technical issues with their ICT systems.
[Collapse]Wales11,56011,016(r) Data revised since previously published10,55412,68411,69614,881
WalesIsle of Anglesey203165209136239116
Gwynedd1,0428491,0977441,000553
Conwy1,0821,3391,0431,4359911,389
Denbighshire268057504920
Flintshire292037403030
Wrexham65403313,1373572,977
Powys986081208190
Ceredigion..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available(r) Data revised since previously published321251321229
Pembrokeshire8172,3237471,1585412,499
Carmarthenshire504330544262742200
Swansea778077301,4420
Neath Port Talbot462,033402,215502,481
Bridgend825526761435698343
Vale of Glamorgan219473..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available5461,374
Cardiff92821595316387754
Rhondda Cynon Taf1,045068107910
Merthyr Tydfil2180..|The data item is not available0..|The data item is not available0
Caerphilly..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available
Blaenau Gwent302402268449193393
Torfaen4972,3614102,2994162,273
Monmouthshire444015203990
Newport410046304790

Metadata

General description

The information is based on an annual statistical return.

The information is collected to monitor the number of adults who paid the maximum weekly charge towards the cost of care and support or support for carers during the year.


Data collection and calculation

While extensive efforts have been made to gather reliable and accurate information from local authorities, 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19 data remains imperfect.

Caerphilly and Ceredigion were unable to collate data in
2016-17, due to technical issues with their ICT systems.

Caerphilly and the Vale of Glamorgan were unable to collate data in 2017-18. Due to an error in the technical guidance, Merthyr Tydfil used the 2016-17 rate of £60 in 2017-18 and has therefore been excluded.

Caerphilly was unable to collate data in 2018-19 due to technical issues with their ICT systems.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2016-17 onwards.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

Data for 2017-18 was revised on 23 October 2019.Data prior to the last period covered have been revised since previously published. Revisions are marked in the data with an (r).

Title

Adults charged for care and support by local authority and measure

Last update

23 October 2019 23 October 2019

Next update

October 2020

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Adults Receiving Care and Support

Contact email

stats.pss@gov.wales

Designation

Experimental statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords

Adults, Social services