Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research

Data Provider: Welsh Government Experimental Statistics Adults assessed by local authority and measure
None
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure2
Category[Filter]
[Collapse]Local Authority[Filter]
-
-
Local Authority 1
Click here to sort1. Number of adults who received advice or assistance from the information, advice and assistance service during the yearClick here to sort2. Number of assessments of need for care and support undertaken during the yearClick here to sort2.1 Of those, the number that led to a care and support planClick here to sort3. Number of assessments of need for support for carers undertaken during the yearClick here to sort3.1 Of those, the number that led to a support planClick here to sort4. Number of carer assessments that were refused by carers during the yearClick here to sort5. Number of assessments of need for care and support for adults undertaken during the year whilst in the secure estateClick here to sort5.1 Of those, the number that led to a care and support planClick here to sort6. Number of requests for repeat assessment of need for care and support and need for support made by an adult during the yearClick here to sort6.1 Of those, the number of repeat assessments undertakenClick here to sort6.2 The number of repeat assessments in 6.1 that led to a care and support plan or support planClick here to sort7. Number of care and support plans and support plans that were reviewed during the yearClick here to sort 7.1 Of those, the number of plans that were reviewed within agreed timescalesClick here to sort8. Number of requests for review of care and support plans and support plans for carers before agreed timescales made by an adult during the yearClick here to sort 8.1 Of those, the number of reviews undertaken
[Collapse]Wales60,57763,66224,7567,2612,7486,876218492,6102,4441,13041,21522,7863,6423,384
WalesIsle of Anglesey1,3952,40176356318610800102102888204769682
Gwynedd3,5154,6631,00825300070075061530
Conwy1,8892,6841,89435019935411111162,6011,95054
Denbighshire1,9432,2794702343529900..............
Flintshire3,3274,1871,14849847869001818181,7691,18566
Wrexham1,7352,2952,039108521844844544526819817522
Powys3,6351,88388727155107002424161,916..9979
Ceredigion2973,73452921324273004222497960300
Pembrokeshire3,5441,708531277185500599599467615323218218
Carmarthenshire6,2045,5013,0081,25676557900241233684,6551,962748748
Swansea3,2243,3093,070700516838330008,0815,74200
Neath Port Talbot1,8641,5181,393287688000001,43989200
Bridgend1,8663,8181,209387199877314171222,6141,7844136
Vale of Glamorgan2,2047924362274210078785926321400
Cardiff3,8725,2691,49184321,70160367363233,3461,639662662
Rhondda Cynon Taf6,8002,9902,1752468470600151534,2862,1281,1801,170
Merthyr Tydfil1,3501,843513921910700304304654364262014
Caerphilly4,1802,7042741764000......1,609..00
Blaenau Gwent1,5482,52063215203402111066837800
Torfaen1,4591,46019213311282001189414614379126124
Monmouthshire1,6892,9575291524112892217274111,6211,07512638
Newport3,0373,14756571222004949181,935840310201

Metadata

Title
Number of assessments by local authority and measure

Last update
23 October 2019 23 October 2019

Next update
October 2020

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Adults Receiving Care and Support

Contact email
stats.pss@gov.wales

Designation
Experimental statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
The information is collected to monitor adults receiving care and support who have been assessed through the new assessment process set out in Part 3 (Assessing the needs of individuals) of the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014.

Data collection and calculation
While extensive efforts have been made to gather reliable and accurate information from local authorities, 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19 data remains imperfect.

In 2017-18, Caerphilly and Newport were only able to provide data up until the 13th February 2018 and 6th March 2018 respectively. This was due to both local authorities migrating to a new ICT system during the year.

The Vale of Glamorgan was unable to provide data for 2017-18, due to technical issues with their ICT systems.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
Data are shown for each financial year from 2016-17 onwards.

Users, uses and context
Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied
None

Revisions information
Mae data cyn y cyfnod diwethaf sydd wedi'i ddiwygio ers y cyhoeddiad diwethaf wedi'i nodi gydag (r).

Statistical quality
Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords
Adults, Social services, Assessments