Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Delayed transfers of care due to social care reasons by local authority and measure
None
Year[Filtered]
Area code[Filter]
Measure2
Data item[Filtered]
[Collapse]Local authority[Filter]
-
-
Local authority 1
Click here to sortTotal number of local authority residents (aged 18+) experiencing a delayed transfer of care during the year for social care reasonsClick here to sortTotal population aged 75+
[Collapse]Wales3,910814,679
WalesIsle of Anglesey6722,110
Gwynedd6237,283
Conwy3243,573
Denbighshire4228,354
Flintshire10236,809
Wrexham5632,479
Powys51144,032
Ceredigion6522,535
Pembrokeshire2438,797
Carmarthenshire31954,931
Swansea28263,897
Neath Port Talbot13837,401
Bridgend3435,115
Vale of Glamorgan19533,719
Cardiff71569,933
Rhondda Cynon Taf38855,869
Merthyr Tydfil7413,776
Caerphilly27740,429
Blaenau Gwent6616,930
Torfaen14523,693
Monmouthshire7228,358
Newport24434,656

Metadata

Title

Timeliness of services

Last update

7 September 2016 7 September 2016

Next update

No longer updated

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Performance management of adult's social services (PM2) data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.pss@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Keywords

Adults ; Social services

Statistical quality

A number of data items are unavailable for 2015-16. The scope of the social services data collections was reduced for 2015-16 in order to ease the burden on local authorities while they made preparations for the change to data requirements for 2016-17, following the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014 coming into force.

Please find information in the related statistical publication, or alongside further information on quality and methods in the Quality Report, as per the given weblinks.

General description

Assessments and social services provided to people aged 18 and over by Welsh local authorities.

Data collection and calculation

The data were supplied to the Data Collection team within the Welsh Government by the 22 local authorities in Wales on form PM2. The form applies an extensive series of validation checks to ensure that the information provided is accurate and consistent.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2006-07.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

None