Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government CIW Services and Noncompliance by Local Authority and Year
None
[Collapse]Setting[Filtered]
-
[Collapse]Setting 1[Filter]
-
Setting 2[Filter]
Measure1
Financial Year[Filtered]
Measure[Filtered]
[Collapse]Local Authority[Filter]
-
-
Local Authority 1
[Collapse]Click here to sortMar-2018[Collapse]Click here to sortMar-2019[Collapse]Click here to sortMar-2020[Collapse]Click here to sortMar-2021
Click here to sortTotal No. of Noncompliance issued and/or closed 1st of AprilClick here to sortTotal No. of Noncompliance issued and/or closed 1st of AprilClick here to sortTotal No. of Noncompliance issued and/or closed 1st of AprilClick here to sortTotal No. of Noncompliance issued and/or closed 1st of April
[Collapse]Wales1,311532423390
WalesIsle of Anglesey40211
Gwynedd89403235
Conwy8728248
Denbighshire37213512
Flintshire10137203
Wrexham12919236
Powys52363651
Ceredigion4861010
Pembrokeshire3922108
Carmarthenshire11315197
Swansea131265417
Neath Port Talbot68211813
Bridgend46181460
Vale of Glamorgan302734.The data item is not applicable
Cardiff104543229
Rhondda Cynon Taf29141023
Merthyr Tydfil53145
Caerphilly5032225
Blaenau Gwent1713612
Torfaen5748423
Monmouthshire1610127
Newport2340615
[Expand]Unknown.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable6
[Expand]Out of Wales.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable.The data item is not applicable

Metadata

Title

Total of all services by local authority, by services, places, noncompliance and concerns, registrations and cancellations - annually

Last update

November 2021 November 2021

Next update

To be confirmed 2022

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Registration and regulatory business system, Care and Social Services Inspectorate Wales

Contact email

CIWInformation@gov.wales

Designation

None

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Local authorities

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Weblinks

https://careinspectorate.wales/annual-statistics;
Contact: CIWInformation@gov.wales

Keywords

Services; Places; Noncompliance; Concerns, Registrations, Cancellations

General description

Summary statistics on the numbers of organisations and individuals regulated by CIW by local authority, by services, places, noncompliance and concerns - annually. This includes all registered and suspended services.

Data collection and calculation

Source: CIW registration and regulatory business system

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Annually: April - March

Users, uses and context

We believe the key users of information on regulated services in Wales (apart from CIW’s core use) are:
• Welsh Government Ministers
• Department for Health and Social Services
• Assembly Members and the Members’ Research Service in the National Assembly for Wales
• National Health Service
• The Office for National Statistics
• Local government unitary authorities (elected members and officials)
• Students, academics and universities,
• Other areas of the Welsh Government
• Other government departments
• Individual citizens and private companies.
Apart from CIW’s core use of the information these statistics are used in a variety of ways. Some examples of these include:
• Advice to Ministers
• Unitary authority comparisons and benchmarking
• To inform debate in the National Assembly for Wales and beyond
• To provide information to commissioners of care services

Rounding applied

No rounding has been applied.

Revisions information

Some of the data in this release may have been revised since its last publication in the Chief Inspector’s annual report.
However, as data is taken from an administrative system and gives a picture of activity recorded at a specific date, data will not be revised each quarter.

Statistical quality

Registration, de-registration and changes to registration occur throughout the year although in general the number of services registered at any one time is fairly consistent.