Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research

Data Provider: Welsh Government Management Information Medical and dental staff by grade and year
None
Measure[Filtered]
[Collapse]Organisation[Filtered]
-
Organisation 1[Filter]
[Collapse]Specialty[Filtered]
-
[Collapse]Specialty 1[Filter]
-
Specialty 2[Filter]
Measure1
Date[Filtered]
[Collapse]Grade[Filter]
-
-
Grade 1
Click here to sort2009Click here to sort2018Click here to sort2018-DECClick here to sort2019-MARClick here to sort2019-JUNClick here to sort2019-SEPClick here to sort2019-DEC
[Collapse]All grades5,637.46,539.56,568.66,507.76,439.26,692.66,741.2
All gradesConsultant2,035.62,546.92,566.12,561.52,562.62,598.02,612.2
Specialty Doctor275.4564.2570.9568.1541.9568.2588.8
Staff Grade101.33.13.13.13.13.13.1
Associate Specialist377.2225.1219.3216.3212.5207.7207.8
Specialist Registrar1,778.22,194.82,169.92,121.52,081.92,272.02,293.4
Senior House Officer277.2180.4188.7186.9192.2185.9181.2
Foundation House Officer 2251.0336.3337.3339.0337.4350.3343.6
Foundation House Officer 1313.5339.0336.4336.4339.6346.5343.5
House Officer27.6......
Senior Dental Officer22.225.123.725.825.624.624.2
Dental Officer64.661.268.666.764.560.364.6
Clinical Director14.323.323.423.923.124.525.2
Clinical Assistant22.95.35.35.15.05.15.1
Hospital Practitioner4.61.31.31.30.30.30.3
Other medical71.933.554.852.149.446.148.3

Metadata

Title
NHS medical and dental staff, by grade and specialty

Last update
13 May 2020 13 May 2020

Next update
August 2020 (provisional)

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
NHS electronic staff record

Source 2
Workforce Services, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership

Contact email
stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Designation
Management information

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local health boards

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
Assignment count and Full-time equivalent of directly employed NHS staff by grade and area of work. General Medical and Dental Practitioners are excluded as they are independent NHS contractors.

Data collection and calculation
Extracted from the NHS Electronic Staff Record system. Staff groups and areas of work are determined from NHS occupational codes - see linked manual for more detail.

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) became the lead employer for General Practice (Doctors in Training only) from 2015 onwards. Previously GPs in training who rotated into a GP surgery would be employed by the surgery and therefore leave the NHS Wales payroll. Now NWSSP keeps continuous employment and these figures are shown against Velindre NHS Trust, which hosts NWSSP. In addition to these, GP trainees who are on hospital rotations are recorded under the specialty of their current role against Velindre NHS trust from 2015 onwards. Previously these trainees were recorded against the Local Health Boards (LHBs) which hosted the trainee. As a result the numbers recorded against the LHBs in the relevant specialties have fallen.

Frequency of publication
Quarterly

Data reference periods
Annually until end September 2018, quarterly from end December 2018 onwards

Users, uses and context
See linked publication.

Rounding applied
Full-time equivalents are rounded to 1 decimal place.

Revisions information
There are no planned revisions.

Statistical quality
See linked publication.

Keywords
Staff; NHS