Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government Number and percentage of women who 'stopped smoking' during pregnancy, by health board providing the service
None
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
Measure[Filter]
[Collapse]Area[Filtered]
-
-
Area 1
Click here to sortTotal womenClick here to sortNumber of women with valid smoking status at initial assessment AND birthClick here to sortNumber of women smoking at initial assessmentClick here to sortNumber of women smoking at initial assessment but not at birthClick here to sortPercentage of women who 'stopped smoking'Click here to sortPercentage of women with complete data
[Collapse]Wales26,56521,2332,89277326.779.9
WalesBetsi Cadwaladr5,5905,5371,01214214.099.1
Powys37027220630.073.5
Hywel Dda2,890104125.00.3
Swansea Bay3,0002,496000.083.2
Cwm Taf Morgannwg4,3522,91263531649.866.9
Aneurin Bevan5,2405,07976621628.296.9
Cardiff & Vale5,1234,9274559220.296.2

Metadata

Title

Number and percentage of women who 'stopped smoking' during pregnancy, by health board providing the service

Last update

July 2023 July 2023

Next update

June 2024 (provisional)

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Maternity Indicators data set

Contact email

stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local health boards

Geographical coverage

Local health boards

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Keywords

maternity; stopped smoking; quit smoking

General description

This analysis is based on women who had valid smoking data at both initial assessment and birth. As smoking status is recorded at two points in time only, the data will not show if mothers were smoking throughout the duration of their pregnancy, or how frequently they smoked. For the purpose of this release analysis, those mothers who were recorded as smoking at initial assessment but not smoking at birth are classed as mothers who ‘stopped smoking’ during pregnancy.
In 2021, 81% of records had valid data, the lowest since data collection began. This is largely due to Hywel Dda not supplying any data for smoking at birth and Cwm Taf Morgannwg having relatively low data completeness.
84% of records had valid data in 2020, largely as a result of missing data for smoking at birth in Hywel Dda, Cwm Taf Morgannwg and Powys. Between 2016 and 2019, there was good data completeness with more than 94% of records with valid data.

Full details of every data item available on both the Maternity Indicators dataset and National Community Child Health Database are available through the NWIS Data Dictionary: http://www.datadictionary.wales.nhs.uk/#!WordDocuments/datasetstructure20.htm

From 1st April 2019 health service provision for residents of Bridgend local authority moved from Abertawe Bro Morgannwg to Cwm Taf. For more information see the joint statement from Cwm Taf and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards (see weblinks). The health board names have changed with Cwm Taf University Health Board becoming Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board becoming Swansea Bay University Health Board.
Data for Abertawe Bro Morgannwg and Cwm Taf are available for previous years in this table by selecting the tick boxes in the Area drop-down box.


Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

2016-2022

Statistical quality

More detailed information on the sources of data and analyses in this statistical release are provided in the quality report: https://gov.wales/maternity-and-birth-statistics-quality-report