Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government Antenatal records, live births and still births by health board providing the service
None
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
[Collapse]Measure[Filter]
-
Measure 1
[Collapse]Area[Filtered]
-
-
Area 1
[Collapse]Antenatal recordsThis relates to deliveries in the calendar year; the initial assessment may have taken place in the previous calendar year.[Collapse]DeliveriesThis relates to deliveries in the calendar year; the initial assessment may have taken place in the previous calendar year. Includes delivery of live and still births. Includes 717 deliveries in 2016, 747 in 2017, 719 in 2018, 1,522 in 2019, 969 in 2020, 903 in 2021 and 598 in 2022 which could not be linked to an initial assessment record.[Collapse]Total birthsClick here to sortTotal births
Click here to sortAntenatal recordsThis relates to deliveries in the calendar year; the initial assessment may have taken place in the previous calendar year.Click here to sortDeliveriesThis relates to deliveries in the calendar year; the initial assessment may have taken place in the previous calendar year. Includes delivery of live and still births. Includes 717 deliveries in 2016, 747 in 2017, 719 in 2018, 1,522 in 2019, 969 in 2020, 903 in 2021 and 598 in 2022 which could not be linked to an initial assessment record.Click here to sortLive birthsClick here to sortStill birthsNote that the pattern of still births across health boards may be affected by the location of the tertiary referral centre for foetal medicine in Cardiff and Vale.Click here to sortNot stated
[Collapse]Wales26,56527,16327,420114727,541
WalesBetsi Cadwaladr5,5905,6945,7522015,773
Powys37020019901200
Hywel Dda2,8902,8512,8721202,884
Swansea Bay3,0003,3383,3801603,396
Cwm Taf Morgannwg4,3524,6634,7081304,721
Aneurin Bevan5,2405,2705,3232305,346
Cardiff & Vale5,1235,1475,1863055,221

Metadata

Statistical quality

More detailed information on the sources of data and analyses in this statistical release are provided in the quality report: https://gov.wales/maternity-and-birth-statistics-quality-report

Title

Antenatal records, live births and still births by health board providing the service

Last update

July 2023 July 2023

Next update

June 2024 (provisional)

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Maternity Indicators data set

Contact email

stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Geographical coverage

Local health boards

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

Deliveries / births in Welsh hospitals.

Health board totals include deliveries and births where the specific maternity unit was not stated. In 2021 this includes: Powys 89 deliveries and 90 births; Hywel Dda 1 delivery and 1 birth, Swansea Bay 4 deliveries and 4 births; and Cwm Taf Morgannwg 209 deliveries and 209 births.

Full details of every data item available on both the Maternity Indicators dataset and National Community Child Health Database are available through the NWIS Data Dictionary: http://www.datadictionary.wales.nhs.uk/#!WordDocuments/datasetstructure20.htm

From 1st April 2019 health service provision for residents of Bridgend local authority moved from Abertawe Bro Morgannwg to Cwm Taf. For more information see the joint statement from Cwm Taf and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards (see weblinks). The health board names have changed with Cwm Taf University Health Board becoming Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board becoming Swansea Bay University Health Board.
Data for Abertawe Bro Morgannwg and Cwm Taf are available for previous years in this table by selecting the tick boxes in the Area drop-down box.


Frequency of publication

Annual

Keywords

maternity; births, stillbirths; deliveries