Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research

Data Provider: Welsh Government First contacts at community contraceptive clinics (males) by Local Health Board and age

Archived (English only) – No longer updated.

None
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Age[Filter]
-
Age 1
[Collapse]LHB[Filter]
-
-
LHB 1
[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal
Click here to sortUnder 13Click here to sort13Click here to sort14Click here to sort15Click here to sort16Click here to sort17Click here to sort18Click here to sort19Click here to sort20-24Click here to sort25-34Click here to sort35-44Click here to sort45 and overClick here to sortNot known
[Collapse]Wales882076741,2451,8581,8701,6951,8675,2523,5981,8019202,04723,122
WalesBetsi Cadwaladr ULHB631554827501,0979995787801,7901,150707392,04710,637
Hywel Dda LHB5577515813211094237221167327.1,538
Abertawe Bro Morgannwg ULHB7746871721582152531,009694261238.3,147
Cwm Taf LHB19831222743544033381,351941296184.4,356
Aneurin Bevan LHB12315675763045431181006928.683
Cardiff & Vale ULHB00013681197344359747492301104.2,761

Metadata

Hlth1412: First contacts at community contraceptive clinics by LHB and age, males

Health Statistics & Analysis Unit, Welsh Government

Added to StatsWales: 13 November 2013
Next Update: No longer updated.

Source: KT31 aggregate statistical return
Contact: stats.healthinfo@wales.gsi.gov.uk

The KT31 (Community contraception and reproductive health services) collects data from Local Health Boards (LHBs) in Wales, on women and men attending contraceptive clinics. The data provided is first (face-to-face) contacts in the financial year (ie the first visit in the financial year).

Note that this table includes all first contacts recorded, that is, including contacts for 'contraceptive advice only' and 'non contraceptive contacts'.



Contraception, family planning, emergency contraception

Name
Hlth1412