Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Waiting times by specialty and patient type
None
[Collapse]LHB Provider[Filtered]
-
LHB Provider 1[Filter]
Provider Area Code[Filter]
[Collapse]LHB Residence[Filtered]
-
LHB Residence 1[Filter]
Residence Area Code[Filter]
Date[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Appointment Type[Filter]
-
Appointment Type 1
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting 1
-
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting 2
-
Weeks Waiting 3
[Collapse]Treatment Function[Filter]
-
-
Treatment Function 1
[Collapse]Inpatients and DaycasesClick here to sortInpatients and Daycases[Collapse]Outpatients
[Collapse]Inpatients[Collapse]Daycases[Collapse]Outpatients
[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting
[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks
[Collapse]All Treatment Functions10332265381402244024671,6941,3931573,244
All Treatment FunctionsChild and Adolescent Psychiatry (CAMHS).........3632011565
Forensic Psychiatry.............
Learning Disability.........29391684
Mental Illness610420....208787891231,790
Old Age Psychiatry.........4153557777
Orthodontics2125425639297.112
Paediatric Dentistry220123162424265....
Palliative Medicine....1..1195721
Psychotherapy.............
Restorative Dentistry.215171791159267284.325

Metadata

Title
Full Waiting Times for inpatients and outpatients (April 2010 onwards)

Last update
22 August 2019 22 August 2019

Next update
19 September 2019

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Referral to treatment times (RTT), NHS Wales Informatics Services (NWIS)

Contact email
stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local health boards

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
This table provides the current data on full waiting lists for inpatients and outpatients.

Prior to March 2017, the numbers waiting for CAMHS at Cwm Taf are inflated as they include non-CAMHS pathways which should not be included. Data should not be compared prior to March 2017.

The numbers waiting for these services are based on which provider the patient is referred to, not where they are resident. Therefore, residents of ABMU and Cardiff and Vale are included in those waiting for CAMHS services provided by Cwm Taf.


Data collection and calculation
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

From 1st April 2019 health service provision for residents of Bridgend local authority moved from Abertawe Bro Morgannwg to Cwm Taf. For more information see the joint statement from Cwm Taf and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards (see weblinks). The health board names have changed with Cwm Taf University Health Board becoming Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board becoming Swansea Bay University Health Board. A link to the statement from the minister for health and social service can be found in the weblinks section.

Frequency of publication
Monthly

Data reference periods
April 2010 onwards

Users, uses and context
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

Revisions information
The June 2019 non-RTT data has been revised on 30/08/19, as CAMHS data provided by Aneurin Bevan health board for the statistical release on 22/08/19 was mistakenly coded under the Mental Illness speciality.

Statistical quality
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

Keywords
NHS; waiting times;