Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Waiting times by specialty and patient type

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS): Following recent issues with the CAMHS data, we are publishing interim management information for August and September 2019. This data has not been through the data standards process, but assurances have been given from health boards that the data accurately reflects the numbers of patients waiting for treatment by specialist CAMHS teams. Data for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCU) are not available at present. Please see the release for more information. Detailed breakdowns are provided on spreadsheets here: https://statswales.gov.wales/Download/File?fileId=615

None
[Collapse]LHB Provider[Filtered]
-
LHB Provider 1[Filter]
Provider Area Code[Filter]
[Collapse]LHB Residence[Filtered]
-
LHB Residence 1[Filter]
Residence Area Code[Filter]
Date[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Appointment Type[Filter]
-
Appointment Type 1
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting 1
-
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting 2
-
Weeks Waiting 3
[Collapse]Treatment Function[Filter]
-
-
Treatment Function 1
[Collapse]Inpatients and DaycasesClick here to sortInpatients and Daycases[Collapse]Outpatients
[Collapse]Inpatients[Collapse]Daycases[Collapse]Outpatients
[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting
[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks
[Collapse]All Treatment Functions235752132693044318049362,3442,6442645,252
All Treatment FunctionsForensic Psychiatry.............
Learning Disability.........317132134
Mental Illness15.217....171,6211,7551893,565
Old Age Psychiatry11.2....2663795161,474
Orthodontics2641213551281962085128
Paediatric Dentistry44065023943120170....
Palliative Medicine.....2.2223141653
Psychotherapy.............
Restorative Dentistry11040513315330048653718918

Metadata

Title
Full Waiting Times for inpatients and outpatients (April 2010 onwards)

Last update
21 November 2019 21 November 2019

Next update
19 December 2019

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Referral to treatment times (RTT), NHS Wales Informatics Services (NWIS)

Contact email
stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local health boards

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
This table provides the current data on full waiting lists for inpatients and outpatients.

Data collection and calculation
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

From 1st April 2019 health service provision for residents of Bridgend local authority moved from Abertawe Bro Morgannwg to Cwm Taf. For more information see the joint statement from Cwm Taf and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards (see weblinks). The health board names have changed with Cwm Taf University Health Board becoming Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board becoming Swansea Bay University Health Board. A link to the statement from the minister for health and social service can be found in the weblinks section.

Following the identification of issues with the existing specialist Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (sCAMHS) data collection we have withdrawn the data that was published previously as it is known to not accurately reflect the numbers waiting. We are working with health boards to collect and publish interim management information as soon as is possible.

Frequency of publication
Monthly

Data reference periods
April 2010 onwards

Users, uses and context
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

Statistical quality
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

Keywords
NHS; waiting times;