Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Waiting times by specialty and patient type
None
[Collapse]LHB Provider[Filtered]
-
LHB Provider 1[Filter]
Provider Area Code[Filter]
[Collapse]LHB Residence[Filtered]
-
LHB Residence 1[Filter]
Residence Area Code[Filter]
Date[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Appointment Type[Filter]
-
Appointment Type 1
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting 1
-
Weeks Waiting 2
[Collapse]Treatment Function[Filter]
-
-
Treatment Function 1
[Collapse]Inpatients and DaycasesClick here to sortInpatients and Daycases[Collapse]Outpatients
[Collapse]Inpatients[Collapse]Daycases[Collapse]Outpatients
[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting
[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks
[Collapse]All Treatment Functions16152152351701883934451,8461,572863,504
All Treatment FunctionsChild and Adolescent Psychiatry (CAMHS).1.1....15253101836
Forensic Psychiatry.............
Learning Disability.........1819946
Mental Illness3.14.1.15821923581,802
Old Age Psychiatry4..4....44693105784
Orthodontics12.331954767912.3
Paediatric Dentistry71132193524667....
Palliative Medicine1..1....1124521
Psychotherapy.............
Restorative Dentistry.1171823115132270288.4812

Metadata

Title
Full Waiting Times for inpatients and outpatients (April 2010 onwards)

Last update
20 September 2018 20 September 2018

Next update
18 October 2018

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Referral to treatment times (RTT), NHS Wales Informatics Services (NWIS)

Contact email
stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local health boards

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
This table provides the current data on full waiting lists for inpatients and outpatients.

The numbers waiting for CAMHS at Cwm Taf which are provider based (and include ABMU and Cardiff and Vale figures) include non-CAMHS pathways which should not be included, therefore the current figures overstate the numbers waiting.


Data collection and calculation
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

Frequency of publication
Monthly

Data reference periods
April 2010 onwards

Users, uses and context
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

Statistical quality
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

Weblinks
The most recent statistical release can be found on the following weblink:
http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/referral-to-treatment-times/?lang=en

Keywords
NHS; waiting times;