Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Waiting times by specialty and patient type

Following the announcement on Friday 13th of March regarding the cancellation of certain medical procedures and the relaxation of performance targets, several national data collections have been temporarily ceased and we will also temporarily stop reporting performance statistics. These changes will be in place until at least the October reporting period. Therefore monthly StatsWales data will not be updated until data collection resumes.

None
[Collapse]LHB Provider[Filtered]
-
LHB Provider 1[Filter]
Provider Area Code[Filter]
[Collapse]LHB Residence[Filtered]
-
LHB Residence 1[Filter]
Residence Area Code[Filter]
Date[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Appointment Type[Filter]
-
Appointment Type 1
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting[Filter]
-
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting 1
-
[Collapse]Weeks Waiting 2
-
Weeks Waiting 3
[Collapse]Treatment Function[Filter]
-
-
Treatment Function 1
[Collapse]Inpatients and DaycasesClick here to sortInpatients and Daycases[Collapse]Outpatients
[Collapse]Inpatients[Collapse]Daycases[Collapse]Outpatients
[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting[Collapse]Total waitingClick here to sortTotal waiting
[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortUp to 4 weeks[Expand]Click here to sort4 to 26 weeks[Expand]Click here to sortOver 26 weeks
[Collapse]All Treatment Functions29162873451582354385111,3179901132,420
All Treatment FunctionsForensic Psychiatry.............
Learning Disability.........12191243
Mental Illness161.17....17871676831,630
Old Age Psychiatry.........4252786709
Orthodontics1135428691011061214
Paediatric Dentistry1195251362681106....
Palliative Medicine......111810725
Psychotherapy.............
Restorative Dentistry1520262868159255281.549

Metadata

Title
Full Waiting Times for inpatients and outpatients (April 2010 onwards)

Last update
23 April 2020 23 April 2020

Next update
October 2020 (Provisional)

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Referral to treatment times (RTT), NHS Wales Informatics Services (NWIS)

Contact email
stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local health boards

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
This table provides the current data on full waiting lists for inpatients and outpatients.
Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS): Following recent issues with the CAMHS data, we are publishing interim management information. This data has not been through the data standards process, but assurances have been given from health boards that the data accurately reflects the numbers of patients waiting for treatment by specialist CAMHS teams. Data for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCU) are not available at present. Please see the release for more information. Detailed breakdowns are provided on spreadsheets here: https://statswales.gov.wales/Catalogue/Health-and-Social-Care/NHS-Hospital-Waiting-Times/Inpatient-and-Outpatient-Waiting-Times-for-Non-RTT-Specialties


Data collection and calculation
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS): Following recent issues with the CAMHS data, we are publishing interim management information. This data has not been through the data standards process, but assurances have been given from health boards that the data accurately reflects the numbers of patients waiting for treatment by specialist CAMHS teams. Data for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCU) are not available at present. Please see the release for more information. Detailed breakdowns are provided on spreadsheets here: https://statswales.gov.wales/Catalogue/Health-and-Social-Care/NHS-Hospital-Waiting-Times/Inpatient-and-Outpatient-Waiting-Times-for-Non-RTT-Specialties

From 1st April 2019 health service provision for residents of Bridgend local authority moved from Abertawe Bro Morgannwg to Cwm Taf. For more information see the joint statement from Cwm Taf and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Boards (see weblinks). The health board names have changed with Cwm Taf University Health Board becoming Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board becoming Swansea Bay University Health Board. A link to the statement from the minister for health and social service can be found in the weblinks section.

Frequency of publication
Monthly

Data reference periods
April 2010 onwards

Users, uses and context
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

Statistical quality
Please find this information in the related statistical release, as per the given weblink.

Keywords
NHS; waiting times;