Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government Admissions to mental health facilities by local health board
None
Year[Filtered]
Gender[Filtered]
AreaCode[Filter]
Measure1
[Collapse]Legal Status[Filter]
-
Legal Status 1
[Collapse]Organisation[Filter]
-
-
Organisation 1
[Collapse]Total admissionsClick here to sortTotal admissions
Click here to sortFormal admissionsClick here to sortInformal admissions
[Collapse]Wales10,73146,73757,468
WalesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board1,9287,7739,701
Powys Teaching Health Board2521,2941,546
Hywel Dda University Health Board1,2113,9815,192
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board9538,0569,009
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board1,8865,9057,791
Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board1,85013,53515,385
Cwm Taf University Health Board1,2235,9977,220
Independent hospitals total1,4281961,624

Metadata

Title
Admission of patients to Mental Health Facilities

Last update
November 2019 November 2019

Next update
May 2020

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Admissions, changes in status and detentions under the Mental Health Act 1983 data collection (KP90), Welsh Government

Contact email
stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Designation
None

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local health boards

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English only

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
Summary information on the number of patients admitted to mental health facilities in Wales, both formally (detained under a section of the Mental Health Act 1983 or other legislation) and informally.

People who are compulsorily admitted to hospital are called ‘formal’ patients and people who are admitted to hospital when they are unwell without the use of compulsory powers are called ‘informal’ patients.


Data collection and calculation
Data are collected by the Welsh Government, by financial year, from individual local health boards and independent hospitals via the KP90 data collection form. A list of Independent hospitals that are registered to detain patients is provided to the Welsh Government each year from Healthcare Inspectorate Wales. This list can vary between years.
Information is presented on patients admitted to mental health facilities in Wales (including NHS and independent hospitals). Although informal admissions account for the majority of admissions to mental health facilities in Wales, in the interest of their own health or safety or for the protection of other people, a person may be formally admitted or detained in hospital under various sections of the Mental Health Act 1983 and other legislation.

From 1st April 2010, Powys Teaching LHB transferred mental health services to Aneurin Bevan LHB, Betsi Cadwaladr University LHB and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University LHB. Since then, the data has been shown under these LHBs in the release. However, following discussions between Welsh Government and Powys LHB, the data from 2012-13 onwards is shown under Powys. As a result, the data from 2012-13 onwards for those LHBs will not be comparable with data for previous years. These services were subsequently transferred back by Betsi Cadwaladr University LHB and Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University LHB on the 31st November 2015.




Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
Data is shown for each year from 2010-11 onwards.

Users, uses and context
Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied
None

Revisions information
Data are not routinely revised. However, any revisions will be marked with an 'r'.

Statistical quality
Please find this information in the “Key Quality Information” section of related statistical publication: "Admissions of patients to mental health facilities in Wales"

2009-10
Due to difficulties in extracting sufficiently robust data from an old operating system, Betsi Cadwaladr ULHB are unable to provide 2009-10 data. Therefore, data for Betsi Cadwaladr ULHB and Wales is not available for 2009-10.

Keywords
Mental Health, admissions, mental illness