Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government Number of sites by authorisation and local authority
None
Drop Filter Fields Here
Measure1
Year[Filtered]
Measure[Filter]
Area[Filter]
[Collapse]July 2016[Collapse]January 2017[Collapse]July 2017[Collapse]January 2018
Click here to sortAuthorised SitesClick here to sortUnauthorised SitesClick here to sortAuthorised SitesClick here to sortUnauthorised SitesClick here to sortAuthorised SitesClick here to sortUnauthorised SitesClick here to sortAuthorised SitesClick here to sortUnauthorised Sites
Isle of Anglesey02010101
Gwynedd21212221
Conwy01101010
Denbighshire00000000
Flintshire7484103114
Wrexham41505070
Powys52434244
Ceredigion03020202
Pembrokeshire204204204204
Carmarthenshire102102102103
Swansea11111211
Neath Port Talbot30303030
Bridgend30303130
Vale of Glamorgan22222222
Cardiff61606030
Rhondda Cynon Taf50505050
Merthyr Tydfil11111111
Caerphilly00000000
Blaenau Gwent11112020
Torfaen31404040
Monmouthshire22212131
Newport5106869610
Total Welsh Local Authorities8039843187328834

Metadata

Title
Number of sites by authorisation and local authority

Last update
24 April 2018 24 April 2018

Next update
September 2018 (provisional)

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Gypsy and traveller caravan count, Welsh Government

Contact email
stats.inclusion@gov.wales

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Local authorities

Languages covered
English only

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
The Information presented here is taken from the the bi-annual Gypsy and Traveller Caravan Count conducted by local authorities in Wales. It sets out the number of Gypsy and Traveller caravans on authorised and unauthorised sites in Wales.

Data collection and calculation
Since January 2011, the counts have been conducted by the data collection team within the Welsh Government’s Statistical Directorate. Previous data collections had been conducted by the Department for Communities and Local Government

Frequency of publication
Twice yearly

Data reference periods
The count is carried out in January and July every year

Users, uses and context
The data presented here forms part of the evidence base when assessing bids from local authorities for the Gypsy and Traveller New Sites Grant and Gypsy and Traveller Refurbishment Grant.

Rounding applied
None

Statistical quality
The response and quality of the count can be affected by the following factors:
local authorities not completing their returns;
inadequate counting practices;
geography – particularly in large rural areas which require correspondingly large resources to map all sites;
Gypsy and Traveller mistrust; and
the counts are voluntary, with no rewards to local authorities completing their returns or penalties for those that fail to do so.

Keywords
Gyspy Traveller Caravan Count; housing; equality and diversity