Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government Number of sites by authorisation and local authority
None
Drop Filter Fields Here
Measure1
Year[Filtered]
Measure[Filter]
Area[Filter]
[Collapse]January 2018[Collapse]July 2018[Collapse]January 2019[Collapse]July 2019
Click here to sortAuthorised SitesClick here to sortUnauthorised SitesClick here to sortAuthorised SitesClick here to sortUnauthorised SitesClick here to sortAuthorised SitesClick here to sortUnauthorised SitesClick here to sortAuthorised SitesClick here to sortUnauthorised Sites
Isle of Anglesey01030101
Gwynedd21222221
Conwy10101012
Denbighshire00000001
Flintshire11412495112
Wrexham70707082
Powys44444343
Ceredigion02110101
Pembrokeshire204213222222
Carmarthenshire103102102102
Swansea11111111
Neath Port Talbot30303030
Bridgend30314040
Vale of Glamorgan22232323
Cardiff30616060
Rhondda Cynon Taf50505041
Merthyr Tydfil11111111
Caerphilly00000000
Blaenau Gwent20302030
Torfaen40404040
Monmouthshire31312121
Newport6106871069
Total Welsh Local Authorities8834953592329433

Metadata

Title
Number of sites by authorisation and Local Authority

Last update
10 October 2019 10 October 2019

Next update
April 2020 (provisional)

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Gypsy and traveller caravan count, Welsh Government

Contact email
stats.inclusion@gov.wales

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Local authorities

Languages covered
English only

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
The Information presented here is taken from the the bi-annual Gypsy and Traveller Caravan Count conducted by Local Authorities in Wales. It sets out the number of Gypsy and Traveller caravans on authorised and unauthorised sites in Wales.

Data collection and calculation
Since January 2011, the counts have been conducted by the data collection team within the Welsh Government’s Statistical Directorate. Previous data collections had been conducted by the Department for Communities and Local Government (now Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government).

Frequency of publication
Twice yearly

Data reference periods
The count is carried out in January and July every year

Users, uses and context
The data presented here forms part of the evidence base when assessing bids from Local Authorities for the Gypsy and Traveller New Sites Grant and Gypsy and Traveller Refurbishment Grant.

Rounding applied
None

Statistical quality
The response and quality of the count can be affected by the following factors:
- Local Authorities not completing their returns;
- inadequate counting practices;
- geography – particularly in large rural areas which require correspondingly large resources to map all sites;
- Gypsy and Traveller mistrust;
- the counts are voluntary, with no rewards to Local Authorities completing their returns or penalties for those that fail to do so.

Keywords
Gypsy Traveller Caravan Count; housing; equality and diversity