Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government Experimental Statistics Teacher sickness absence - Average working days lost per absence and per teacher by local authority and absence type
None
Year[Filtered]
[Collapse]School medium type[Filtered]
-
School medium type 1[Filter]
[Collapse]Sector[Filtered]
-
Sector 1[Filter]
[Collapse]Tenure[Filtered]
-
Tenure 1[Filter]
Measure1
Average days lost[Filter]
[Collapse]Absence Type[Filter]
-
Absence Type 1
[Collapse]Local authorityData unavailable for Wrexham in 2020/21.[Filter]
-
-
Local authority 1
[Collapse]Per absence[Collapse]Per teacher that has taken sickness absenceWhere a teacher has taken more than one sickness absence during the academic year, working days lost have been summed
[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal
Click here to sortShort-termClick here to sortLong-termMore than 20 workings days lost.Click here to sortShort-termClick here to sortLong-termMore than 20 workings days lost.
[Collapse]WalesThere are four formal Education consortia in Wales covering: North Wales, South West and Mid Wales, Central South Wales, South East Wales.3.751.15.96.654.912.8
WalesThere are four formal Education consortia in Wales covering: North Wales, South West and Mid Wales, Central South Wales, South East Wales.Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales3.722.14.05.646.411.0
GwyneddNorth Wales2.551.64.45.554.011.2
ConwyNorth Wales3.647.65.76.947.412.8
DenbighshireNorth Wales3.148.04.95.548.410.8
FlintshireNorth Wales3.755.15.56.949.611.9
WrexhamNorth Wales4.052.96.36.751.412.2
PowysSouth West and Mid Wales3.552.55.16.848.611.8
CeredigionSouth West and Mid Wales3.040.93.86.541.79.3
PembrokeshireSouth West and Mid Wales3.542.94.36.741.29.2
CarmarthenshireSouth West and Mid Wales4.932.88.07.479.120.2
SwanseaSouth West and Mid Wales3.862.16.07.554.613.9
Neath Port TalbotSouth West and Mid Wales4.155.15.97.947.313.7
BridgendCentral South Wales2.952.96.04.751.911.0
Vale of GlamorganCentral South Wales2.461.44.84.957.111.1
Rhondda Cynon TafCentral South Wales4.156.06.07.751.612.5
Merthyr TydfilCentral South Wales3.847.37.85.155.512.9
CaerphillySouth East Wales3.549.45.56.348.111.5
Blaenau GwentSouth East Wales3.966.78.36.867.516.7
TorfaenSouth East Wales3.850.25.27.547.911.4
MonmouthshireSouth East Wales3.768.06.56.560.512.7
NewportSouth East Wales3.257.56.65.056.912.5
CardiffCentral South Wales4.358.07.17.057.013.5

Metadata

Statistical quality

The information collected for 2021 and 2022 has not undergone a formal final validation period. However, various stages of automated validation and sense-checking are built into the process to ensure a high quality of data to inform policy making.

Keywords

SWAC; Teachers; Workforce; Sickness; Absence

Title

Teacher sickness absence - Average working days lost per absence and per teacher by local authority and absence type

Last update

July 2023 July 2023

Next update

July 2024 (provisional)

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

School Workforce Annual Census

Contact email

EducationWorkforceData@gov.wales

Designation

Experimental statistics

Geographical coverage

Local authorities

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

The data covers different aspects of the school workforce in Wales, using the data collected from the School Workforce Annual Census (SWAC).

Data reference periods

From 2020/21 onwards.

Rounding applied

* = teacher numbers greater than zero but less than five.