Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Ability to speak Welsh, as assessed by parents, of pupils aged 5 and over in primary, middle and secondary schools by local authority, region and category

The data mainly represents parents perceptions of their children’s fluency and will not necessarily be the same as the ability shown by the pupil in their school work.

None
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
[Collapse]Category[Filter]
-
Category 1
[Collapse]LARegion[Filter]
-
-
LARegion 1
[Collapse]TotalClick here to sortTotal
Click here to sortFluent in WelshClick here to sortCan speak Welsh but not fluentlyClick here to sortCannot speak Welsh/Information not obtained
[Collapse]North Wales61,110104,40390,853256,366
North WalesIsle of Anglesey12,2259,7562,80024,781
Gwynedd28,66711,1593,70843,534
Conwy5,02617,02818,22540,279
Denbighshire7,92117,29714,44639,664
Flintshire3,02026,85729,88259,759
Wrexham4,25122,30621,79248,349
[Collapse]South West and Mid Wales67,33396,328162,035325,696
South West and Mid WalesPowys4,72723,57017,01145,308
Ceredigion11,1589,2614,66325,082
Pembrokeshire5,42318,41519,47043,308
Carmarthenshire29,78322,48217,86070,125
Swansea8,99913,03867,47989,516
Neath Port Talbot7,2439,56235,55252,357
[Collapse]Central South Wales45,40270,832255,047371,281
Central South WalesBridgend4,2269,63643,80157,663
Vale of Glamorgan7,11216,08333,65956,854
Rhondda Cynon Taf16,05220,98860,34997,389
Merthyr Tydfil1,5054,85415,09621,455
Cardiff16,50719,271102,142137,920
[Collapse]South East Wales17,573126,30084,141228,014
South East WalesCaerphilly11,03332,12627,37370,532
Blaenau Gwent37712,8949,07322,344
Torfaen3,86024,02110,36738,248
Monmouthshire57722,5247,45030,551
Newport1,72634,73529,87866,339
[Collapse]WalesWales191,418397,863592,0761,181,357

Metadata

Title
Ability to speak Welsh, as assessed by parents, of pupils aged 5 and over in primary, middle and secondary schools by local authority, region and category

Last update
11/06/2020 11/06/2020

Next update
July 2021

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
The data mainly represents parents perceptions of their children’s fluency and will not necessarily be the same as the ability shown by the pupil in their school work.

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From 2003/04 or more recently if the data item is not available for earlier years.

Rounding applied
None.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Whilst most of the usual data validation processes on the 2020 school census data have taken place, due to the coronavirus pandemic, the data did not undergo the usual final validation process. As part of the Welsh Local Government Finance Settlement, the data is usually returned to local authorities for final validation. Typically, overall numbers of pupils and teachers will not change significantly during this period, with the most likely change being in the characteristics of the pupils themselves e.g. free school meal entitlement. Users should therefore be more cautious when comparing data on characteristics of pupils and staff over time, in particular where small cohorts are involved.