Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Pupils with Special Educational Needs (SEN) in primary, middle and secondary schools by local authority, Welsh/English Medium and type of SEN Provision
None
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
Welsh - English Medium[Filtered]
SEN Provision[Filter]
Local Authority[Filter]
[Collapse]Welsh medium[Collapse]English medium
Click here to sortStatementedClick here to sortSchool ActionClick here to sortSchool Action PlusClick here to sortStatementedClick here to sortSchool ActionClick here to sortSchool Action Plus
Isle of Anglesey2059107852010580
Gwynedd2601,6401,50030145135
Conwy15410370901,2951,365
Denbighshire355555001151,0901,400
Flintshire152101053252,6351,175
Wrexham15285953051,795975
Powys256152201001,275865
Ceredigion1051,50042530470175
Pembrokeshire304702851952,0951,070
Carmarthenshire3502,0201,3153752,0251,180
Swansea656551951,2154,7602,200
Neath Port Talbot253701506002,5601,395
Bridgend*2051001302,6901,140
Vale of Glamorgan*260901201,7951,080
Rhondda Cynon Taf501,2203004605,0702,230
Merthyr Tydfil*5530851,385825
Caerphilly354452805302,4951,840
Blaenau Gwent.2015130865900
Torfaen151901501451,4351,365
Monmouthshire*3520225875815
Newport1580706952,3651,975
Cardiff758654001,0655,6402,875

Metadata

Title
Pupils with Special Educational Needs (SEN) in primary, middle and secondary schools by local authority, Welsh/English Medium and type of SEN Provision

Last update
25/07/2018 25/07/2018

Next update
July 2019

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
See other items

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From January 2010.

Rounding applied
* = Numbers greater than zero but less than five. Numbers have been rounded to the nearest 5.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.