Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Pupils with Special Educational Needs (SEN) in primary, middle and secondary schools by local authority, Welsh/English Medium and type of SEN Provision
None
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
Welsh - English Medium[Filtered]
SEN Provision[Filter]
Local Authority[Filter]
[Collapse]Welsh medium[Collapse]English medium
Click here to sortStatementedClick here to sortSchool ActionClick here to sortSchool Action PlusClick here to sortStatementedClick here to sortSchool ActionClick here to sortSchool Action Plus
Isle of Anglesey2001,0107851512595
Gwynedd2951,4601,57530120145
Conwy15410350851,0901,425
Denbighshire305504601051,1301,320
Flintshire152301003152,7151,170
Wrexham15290802601,8301,015
Powys256552651101,260880
Ceredigion1101,68040035365180
Pembrokeshire305052502052,4051,040
Carmarthenshire3752,1701,3303852,2101,175
Swansea657001901,2004,7852,095
Neath Port Talbot253451605402,6901,405
Bridgend*185851202,7351,080
Vale of Glamorgan*1751051352,0401,040
Rhondda Cynon Taf401,1403153555,2352,150
Merthyr Tydfil.5030501,415825
Caerphilly305202805202,5301,850
Blaenau Gwent*1020160840765
Torfaen151701401401,3451,220
Monmouthshire*3525240970720
Newport1050557352,4501,770
Cardiff608803551,0155,6952,700

Metadata

Title
Pupils with Special Educational Needs (SEN) in primary, middle and secondary schools by local authority, Welsh/English Medium and type of SEN Provision

Last update
05/10/2017 05/10/2017

Next update
July 2018

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
See other items

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From January 2010.

Rounding applied
* = Numbers greater than zero but less than five. Numbers have been rounded to the nearest 5.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.