Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Pupils with special educational needs by local authority, region and type of provision
None
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
[Collapse]SEN provision[Filtered]
-
[Collapse]SEN provision 1
-
SEN provision 2
[Collapse]LARegion[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]LARegion 1
-
-
LARegion 2
[Collapse]All Special Educational NeedsClick here to sortAll Special Educational Needs
[Expand]Click here to sortStatemented[Collapse]Total: Special Educational Needs but no Statement of SENClick here to sortTotal: Special Educational Needs but no Statement of SEN
Click here to sortSchool ActionClick here to sortSchool Action Plus
[Collapse]Wales13,51350,74933,28984,03897,551
Wales[Collapse]North Wales2,9349,5207,77417,29420,228
North WalesIsle of Anglesey3111,0346971,7312,042
Gwynedd4841,4681,5373,0053,489
Conwy3261,4701,6363,1063,432
Denbighshire4481,3581,6312,9893,437
Flintshire6692,5261,1653,6914,360
Wrexham6961,6641,1082,7723,468
[Collapse]South West and Mid Wales4,18517,6619,89327,55431,739
South West and Mid WalesPowys4152,0101,1003,1103,525
Ceredigion1121,7887172,5052,617
Pembrokeshire3852,5261,3743,9004,285
Carmarthenshire7404,2452,4746,7197,459
Swansea1,5284,5792,6827,2618,789
Neath Port Talbot1,0052,5131,5464,0595,064
[Collapse]Central South Wales4,17614,9958,85123,84628,022
Central South WalesBridgend3942,1841,3003,4843,878
Vale of Glamorgan4031,7281,1532,8813,284
Rhondda Cynon Taf1,1874,6862,3547,0408,227
Merthyr Tydfil2641,2697312,0002,264
Cardiff1,9285,1283,3138,44110,369
[Collapse]South East Wales2,2188,5736,77115,34417,562
South East WalesCaerphilly6812,8481,8924,7405,421
Blaenau Gwent2468267231,5491,795
Torfaen2111,5381,3972,9353,146
Monmouthshire2498258011,6261,875
Newport8312,5361,9584,4945,325

Metadata

Title
Pupils with Special Educational Needs by local authority, region and type of provision

Last update
11/06/2020 11/06/2020

Next update
July 2021

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
See other items

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From 2003/04 or more recently if the data item is not available for earlier years.

Rounding applied
None.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Whilst most of the usual data validation processes on the 2020 school census data have taken place, due to the coronavirus pandemic, the data did not undergo the usual final validation process. As part of the Welsh Local Government Finance Settlement, the data is usually returned to local authorities for final validation. Typically, overall numbers of pupils and teachers will not change significantly during this period, with the most likely change being in the characteristics of the pupils themselves e.g. free school meal entitlement. Users should therefore be more cautious when comparing data on characteristics of pupils and staff over time, in particular where small cohorts are involved.