Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Pupils with special educational needs by local authority, region and type of provision
None
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
[Collapse]SEN provision[Filter]
-
[Collapse]SEN provision 1
-
SEN provision 2
[Collapse]LARegion[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]LARegion 1
-
-
LARegion 2
[Collapse]All Special Educational NeedsClick here to sortAll Special Educational Needs
[Expand]Click here to sortStatemented[Collapse]Total: Special Educational Needs but no Statement of SENClick here to sortTotal: Special Educational Needs but no Statement of SEN
Click here to sortSchool ActionClick here to sortSchool Action PlusClick here to sortStatutory Assessment
[Collapse]Wales26,063114,24869,290.183,538209,601
Wales[Collapse]North Wales5,56821,94317,098.39,04144,609
North WalesIsle of Anglesey6392,0751,744.3,8194,458
Gwynedd1,0083,4983,233.6,7317,739
Conwy6513,3583,539.6,8977,548
Denbighshire8533,2973,805.7,1027,955
Flintshire1,1655,6322,533.8,1659,330
Wrexham1,2524,0832,244.6,3277,579
[Collapse]South West and Mid Wales8,18037,21919,024.56,24364,423
South West and Mid WalesPowys7783,9362,166.6,1026,880
Ceredigion2613,8391,266.5,1055,366
Pembrokeshire7515,0722,659.7,7318,482
Carmarthenshire1,6218,2115,036.13,24714,868
Swansea2,96010,3994,799.15,19818,158
Neath Port Talbot1,8095,7623,098.8,86010,669
[Collapse]Central South Wales7,72437,39818,439.55,83763,561
Central South WalesBridgend7615,8922,623.8,5159,276
Vale of Glamorgan7383,9562,240.6,1966,934
Rhondda Cynon Taf2,18112,0585,162.17,22019,401
Merthyr Tydfil5332,8261,692.4,5185,051
Cardiff3,51112,6666,722.19,38822,899
[Collapse]South East Wales4,59117,68814,729.32,41737,008
South East WalesCaerphilly1,4225,8704,132.10,00211,424
Blaenau Gwent5071,7151,690.3,4053,912
Torfaen4233,2493,118.6,3676,790
Monmouthshire4931,8301,670.3,5003,993
Newport1,7465,0244,119.9,14310,889

Metadata

Title
Pupils with Special Educational Needs by local authority, region and type of provision

Last update
31/07/2019 31/07/2019

Next update
July 2020

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
See other items

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From 2003/04 or more recently if the data item is not available for earlier years.

Rounding applied
None.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.