Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Pupils with special educational needs by local authority, region and type of provision
None
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
[Collapse]SEN provision[Filter]
-
[Collapse]SEN provision 1
-
SEN provision 2
[Collapse]LARegion[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]LARegion 1
-
-
LARegion 2
[Collapse]All Special Educational NeedsClick here to sortAll Special Educational Needs
[Expand]Click here to sortStatemented[Collapse]Total: Special Educational Needs but no Statement of SENClick here to sortTotal: Special Educational Needs but no Statement of SEN
Click here to sortSchool ActionClick here to sortSchool Action PlusClick here to sortStatutory Assessment
[Collapse]Wales12,60259,26433,711.92,975105,577
Wales[Collapse]North Wales2,62910,9628,571.19,53322,162
North WalesIsle of Anglesey3041,134878.2,0122,316
Gwynedd5171,5851,733.3,3183,835
Conwy3171,5011,773.3,2743,591
Denbighshire3771,6781,794.3,4723,849
Flintshire5372,9451,270.4,2154,752
Wrexham5772,1191,123.3,2423,819
[Collapse]South West and Mid Wales4,06719,7669,406.29,17233,239
South West and Mid WalesPowys4211,9121,146.3,0583,479
Ceredigion1442,042579.2,6212,765
Pembrokeshire3892,9101,291.4,2014,590
Carmarthenshire8654,3802,520.6,9007,765
Swansea1,4535,4852,284.7,7699,222
Neath Port Talbot7953,0371,586.4,6235,418
[Collapse]Central South Wales3,54619,6088,813.28,42131,967
Central South WalesBridgend3742,9411,255.4,1964,570
Vale of Glamorgan3782,2231,150.3,3733,751
Rhondda Cynon Taf9316,3722,466.8,8389,769
Merthyr Tydfil2241,482872.2,3542,578
Cardiff1,6396,5903,070.9,66011,299
[Collapse]South East Wales2,3608,9286,921.15,84918,209
South East WalesCaerphilly7003,0522,132.5,1845,884
Blaenau Gwent264853786.1,6391,903
Torfaen2131,5151,412.2,9273,140
Monmouthshire2731,004747.1,7512,024
Newport9102,5041,844.4,3485,258

Metadata

Title
Pupils with Special Educational Needs, by local authority, region and type of provision

Last update
26/07/2017 26/07/2017

Next update
July 2018

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
See other items

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From 2003/04 or more recently if the data item is not available for earlier years.

Rounding applied
None.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.