Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Schools by local authority, region and Welsh medium type
None
[Collapse]Sector[Filtered]
-
Sector 1[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Type[Filter]
-
Type 1
[Collapse]LARegion[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]LARegion 1
-
-
LARegion 2
[Collapse]All schoolsClick here to sortAll schools
Click here to sortWelsh mediumClick here to sortDual streamClick here to sortTransitionalClick here to sortBilingual - ABClick here to sortBilingual - BBClick here to sortBilingual - CBClick here to sortBilingual - CHClick here to sortEnglish with significant WelshClick here to sortEnglish mediumClick here to sortPrimary: Welsh is sole or main medium of instruction (to 2007/08)Click here to sortPrimary: Welsh is used in part of the curriculum (to 2007/08)Click here to sortPrimary: Welsh is taught as a second language only (to 2007/08)Click here to sortSecondary: Welsh medium school (to 2008/09)Click here to sortSecondary: English medium school (to 2008/09)Click here to sortNot applicable (Nursery & Special)
[Collapse]Wales1,1539312553610.1252,859.....1524,495
Wales[Collapse]North Wales52115.3821..63541.....301,229
North WalesIsle of Anglesey1193..12..33.....3143
Gwynedd252..38...6......6302
Conwy635..3..4266.....3182
Denbighshire454..6..1292.....6165
Flintshire18.......207.....6231
Wrexham243......173.....6206
[Collapse]South West and Mid Wales4176312171510.53791.....331,411
South West and Mid WalesPowys3327.534.12187.....9280
Ceredigion99..666.153......135
Pembrokeshire4296....11119.....3190
Carmarthenshire17527666..1588.....9332
Swansea38.......239.....6283
Neath Port Talbot30.......155.....6191
[Collapse]Central South Wales14615.....9921.....611,152
Central South WalesBridgend15.......156.....6177
Vale of Glamorgan21.......135.....9165
Rhondda Cynon Taf509.....6273.....12350
Merthyr Tydfil6......369.....482
Cardiff546......288.....30378
[Collapse]South East Wales69.......606.....28703
South East WalesCaerphilly36.......220.....3259
Blaenau Gwent3.......66.....675
Torfaen12.......82.....498
Monmouthshire6.......96.....3105
Newport12.......142.....12166

Metadata

Title
Schools by local authority region and Welsh medium type

Last update
11/06/2020 11/06/2020

Next update
July 2021

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
See other items

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From 2003/04 or more recently if the data item is not available for earlier years.

Rounding applied
None.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Whilst most of the usual data validation processes on the 2020 school census data have taken place, due to the coronavirus pandemic, the data did not undergo the usual final validation process. As part of the Welsh Local Government Finance Settlement, the data is usually returned to local authorities for final validation. Typically, overall numbers of pupils and teachers will not change significantly during this period, with the most likely change being in the characteristics of the pupils themselves e.g. free school meal entitlement. Users should therefore be more cautious when comparing data on characteristics of pupils and staff over time, in particular where small cohorts are involved.