Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Schools by local authority, region and Welsh medium type
None
[Collapse]Sector[Filtered]
-
Sector 1[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Type[Filter]
-
Type 1
[Collapse]LARegion[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]LARegion 1
-
-
LARegion 2
[Collapse]All schoolsClick here to sortAll schools
Click here to sortWelsh mediumClick here to sortDual streamClick here to sortTransitionalClick here to sortBilingual - ABClick here to sortBilingual - BBClick here to sortBilingual - CBClick here to sortBilingual - CHClick here to sortEnglish with significant WelshClick here to sortEnglish mediumClick here to sortPrimary: Welsh is sole or main medium of instruction (to 2007/08)Click here to sortPrimary: Welsh is used in part of the curriculum (to 2007/08)Click here to sortPrimary: Welsh is taught as a second language only (to 2007/08)Click here to sortSecondary: Welsh medium school (to 2008/09)Click here to sortSecondary: English medium school (to 2008/09)Click here to sortNot applicable (Nursery & Special)
[Collapse]Wales77563837247.851,914.....1023,015
Wales[Collapse]North Wales35011.2614..42362.....20825
North WalesIsle of Anglesey812..8..22.....297
Gwynedd169..26...4......4203
Conwy424..2..2844.....2122
Denbighshire303..4..862.....4111
Flintshire12.......138.....4154
Wrexham162......116.....4138
[Collapse]South West and Mid Wales28142811107.36532.....22949
South West and Mid WalesPowys2218.323.8125.....6187
Ceredigion68..444.102......92
Pembrokeshire2864....881.....2129
Carmarthenshire11718444..1059.....6222
Swansea26.......160.....4190
Neath Port Talbot20.......105.....4129
[Collapse]Central South Wales9810.....7616.....41772
Central South WalesBridgend10.......104.....4118
Vale of Glamorgan14.......90.....6110
Rhondda Cynon Taf346.....5184.....8237
Merthyr Tydfil4......246.....355
Cardiff364......192.....20252
[Collapse]South East Wales46.......404.....19469
South East WalesCaerphilly24.......147.....2173
Blaenau Gwent2.......44.....450
Torfaen8.......55.....366
Monmouthshire4.......64.....270
Newport8.......94.....8110

Metadata

Title
Schools by local authority region and Welsh medium type

Last update
31/07/2019 31/07/2019

Next update
July 2020

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
See other items

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From 2003/04 or more recently if the data item is not available for earlier years.

Rounding applied
None.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.