Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Schools by local authority, region and type of school
None
[Collapse]Sector[Filtered]
-
Sector 1[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Type[Filter]
-
Type 1
[Collapse]LARegion[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]LARegion 1
-
-
LARegion 2
[Collapse]All maintained schoolsClick here to sortAll maintained schools
Click here to sortNurseryClick here to sortPrimary: Infant school without nursery provisionClick here to sortPrimary: Infant school with nursery provisionClick here to sortPrimary: Junior schoolClick here to sortPrimary: infant and juniorClick here to sortPrimary: nursery, infant and juniorClick here to sortMiddle School: ages 3-16Click here to sortMiddle School: ages 3-19Click here to sortMiddle School: ages 4-16Click here to sortMiddle School: ages 4-19Click here to sortSecondary school without post-16 provisionClick here to sortSecondary school with post-16 provisionClick here to sortSpecial school without post-16 provision (All special schools to 2006/07)Click here to sortSpecial school with post-16 provision (from 2007/08)
[Collapse]Wales20248413882,0201516.111027222603,015
Wales[Collapse]North Wales2.18184361822..3866216825
North WalesIsle of Anglesey....2758.....10.297
Gwynedd..4441592...1214.4203
Conwy..1010482.....14.2122
Denbighshire..44479.2..410.4111
Flintshire....4124....101222154
Wrexham2....116....126.2138
[Collapse]South West and Mid Wales226823155777.13474416949
South West and Mid WalesPowys.2245397.1.1.21.6187
Ceredigion....562224...8..92
Pembrokeshire..2212952...113.2129
Carmarthenshire2...11082....81622222
Swansea.....158....1414.4190
Neath Port Talbot..22.10332..11222129
[Collapse]Central South Wales11.1275354725..20851020772
Central South WalesBridgend..42.90.....18.4118
Vale of Glamorgan4...1078.2..212.2110
Rhondda Cynon Taf..85317923...29.8237
Merthyr Tydfil1...341....8..255
Cardiff6...37159....1026104252
[Collapse]South East Wales5.1286129842..184768469
South East WalesCaerphilly..128.126.2..815.2173
Blaenau Gwent.....384...4.2250
Torfaen1...1437....48.266
Monmouthshire....3624.....82.70
Newport4...1173....21622110

Metadata

Title
Schools by local authority, region and type of school

Last update
31/07/2019 31/07/2019

Next update
July 2020

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
See other items

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From 2003/04 or more recently if the data item is not available for earlier years.

Rounding applied
None.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.