Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Schools by local authority, region and type of school
None
[Collapse]Sector[Filtered]
-
Sector 1[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Type[Filter]
-
Type 1
[Collapse]LARegion[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]LARegion 1
-
-
LARegion 2
[Collapse]All maintained schoolsClick here to sortAll maintained schools
Click here to sortNurseryClick here to sortPrimary: Infant school without nursery provisionClick here to sortPrimary: Infant school with nursery provisionClick here to sortPrimary: Junior schoolClick here to sortPrimary: infant and juniorClick here to sortPrimary: nursery, infant and juniorClick here to sortMiddle School: ages 3-16Click here to sortMiddle School: ages 3-19Click here to sortMiddle School: ages 4-16Click here to sortMiddle School: ages 4-19Click here to sortSecondary school without post-16 provisionClick here to sortSecondary school with post-16 provisionClick here to sortSpecial school without post-16 provision (All special schools to 2006/07)Click here to sortSpecial school with post-16 provision (from 2007/08)
[Collapse]Wales11127231971,01357.15514011301,521
Wales[Collapse]North Wales1.992231011..193318414
North WalesIsle of Anglesey....1429.....5.149
Gwynedd..222801...67.2102
Conwy..55241.....7.161
Denbighshire..22240.1..25.256
Flintshire....262....561177
Wrexham1....58....63.169
[Collapse]South West and Mid Wales114511628123.1173928480
South West and Mid WalesPowys.1122451...1.11.394
Ceredigion....281112...4..46
Pembrokeshire..22846.....8.167
Carmarthenshire1...5641....4811112
Swansea.....79....77.295
Neath Port Talbot..11.5311..611166
[Collapse]Central South Wales6.8527274.2..1044510391
Central South WalesBridgend..21.45.....9.259
Vale of Glamorgan2...539.1..16.155
Rhondda Cynon Taf..64191.1...16.4123
Merthyr Tydfil1...220....4..128
Cardiff3...1979....51352126
[Collapse]South East Wales3.643214821..92434236
South East WalesCaerphilly..64.63.1..48.187
Blaenau Gwent.....192...2.1125
Torfaen1...818....24.134
Monmouthshire....1812.....41.35
Newport2...636....181155

Metadata

Title
Schools by local authority, region and type of school

Last update
25/07/2018 25/07/2018

Next update
July 2019

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
See other items

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From 2003/04 or more recently if the data item is not available for earlier years.

Rounding applied
None.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.