Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Pupils by Assembly constituency and sector
None
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
[Collapse]Sector[Filter]
-
Sector 1
[Collapse]Constituency[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]Constituency 1
-
-
Constituency 2
[Collapse]All schoolsClick here to sortAll schools
Click here to sortNursery schoolsClick here to sortPrimary schoolsClick here to sortMiddle schoolsClick here to sortSecondary schoolsClick here to sortSpecial schools
[Collapse]Wales2,177823,21750,560513,76614,9661,404,686
Wales[Collapse]North Wales105167,2812,088107,9753,663281,112
North WalesAberconwy.12,959.9,70969323,361
Alyn and Deeside.22,175.13,875.36,050
Arfon.16,084.12,39633928,819
Clwyd South.19,379.8,434.27,813
Clwyd West.18,126.12,782.30,908
Delyn.19,579.13,92462034,123
Vale of Clwyd.19,9992,08812,25383135,171
Wrexham10521,345.13,42588335,758
Ynys Mon.17,635.11,17729729,109
[Collapse]Mid And West Wales300132,25812,47089,1312,007236,166
Mid And West WalesBrecon and Radnorshire.15,094.10,06131925,474
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr30016,181.12,137.28,618
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire.20,047.15,62312835,798
Ceredigion.13,2216,7208,839.28,780
Dwyfor Meirionnydd.12,3032,3037,25230622,164
Llanelli.23,380.11,98928235,651
Montgomeryshire.12,9861,44510,91250525,848
Preseli Pembrokeshire.19,0462,00212,31846733,833
[Collapse]South Wales West.146,68713,06283,5522,461245,762
South Wales WestAberavon.16,6066,8773,725.27,208
Bridgend.23,424.13,6611,14438,229
Gower.22,564.14,698.37,262
Neath.19,6404,14611,54474536,075
Ogmore.20,8902,03913,839.36,768
Swansea East.23,635.15,70140639,742
Swansea West.19,928.10,38416630,478
[Collapse]South Wales Central1,287200,32211,585126,5914,296344,081
South Wales CentralCardiff Central.22,169.11,27585134,295
Cardiff North.23,242.21,27536144,878
Cardiff South and Penarth98834,561.16,52477652,849
Cardiff West29930,498.22,51762653,940
Cynon Valley.20,606.15,20166536,472
Pontypridd.20,7894,09014,83847440,191
Rhondda.19,0743,93810,13154333,686
Vale of Glamorgan.29,3833,55714,830.47,770
[Collapse]South Wales East485176,66911,355106,5172,539297,565
South Wales EastBlaenau Gwent.14,7748,6374,05056128,022
Caerphilly.26,281.14,02848240,791
Islwyn.21,369.16,349.37,718
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney7821,1132,7188,64850933,066
Monmouth.18,190.14,8386833,096
Newport East20224,954.13,452.38,608
Newport West18526,943.21,27757448,979
Torfaen2023,045.13,87534537,285

Metadata

Title
Pupils by Assembly constituency and sector

Last update
11/06/2020 11/06/2020

Next update
July 2021

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
National Assembly for Wales constituencies

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
See other items

Data collection and calculation
Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
From 2003/04 or more recently if the data item is not available for earlier years.

Rounding applied
None.

Statistical quality
School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Whilst most of the usual data validation processes on the 2020 school census data have taken place, due to the coronavirus pandemic, the data did not undergo the usual final validation process. As part of the Welsh Local Government Finance Settlement, the data is usually returned to local authorities for final validation. Typically, overall numbers of pupils and teachers will not change significantly during this period, with the most likely change being in the characteristics of the pupils themselves e.g. free school meal entitlement. Users should therefore be more cautious when comparing data on characteristics of pupils and staff over time, in particular where small cohorts are involved.