Skip to content
As the demand increases for statistics and data to measure the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have had to change our data gathering and release practices, focussing efforts on priority analysis and statistics. https://gov.wales/statistics-and-research
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Pupils in nursery, primary, middle and secondary schools acquiring English as an additional language by local authority and stage of development
None
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
StageStage of development [Filtered]
Local Authority[Filter]
Click here to sortStage A - New to EnglishNew to English: Needs a considerable amount of EAL support.Click here to sortStage B - Early AcquisitionEarly Acquisition: Still needs a significant amount of EAL support to access the curriculum.Click here to sortStage C - Developing competenceDeveloping competence: Requires ongoing EAL support to access the curriculum fully.Click here to sortStage D - CompetentCompetent: Needs some/occasional EAL support to access complex curriculum material and tasks.Click here to sortStage E - FluentFluent: Can operate across the curriculum to a level of competence equivalent to that of a pupil who uses English as his/her first language. Operates without EAL supportClick here to sortNot applicableNot applicable
Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales803530258028,620
GwyneddNorth Wales37520525524526049,070
ConwyNorth Wales42027058048527544,685
DenbighshireNorth Wales36030554546014044,745
FlintshireNorth Wales1,0551,00099557534565,550
WrexhamNorth Wales1,0401,2251,6651,32060551,755
PowysSouth West and Mid Wales29531546532039048,765
CeredigionSouth West and Mid Wales21517026026034527,645
PembrokeshireSouth West and Mid Wales18519034029511550,355
CarmarthenshireSouth West and Mid Wales65057067057090079,055
SwanseaSouth West and Mid Wales1,9302,4003,3152,7752,94093,845
Neath Port TalbotSouth West and Mid Wales27530538548095060,775
BridgendCentral South Wales32043559560560565,780
Vale of GlamorganCentral South Wales4005751,09591067064,530
Rhondda Cynon TafCentral South Wales3854255205651,105112,060
Merthyr TydfilCentral South Wales37537032037034024,895
CaerphillySouth East Wales37021530014524582,670
Blaenau GwentSouth East Wales19516515514515526,795
TorfaenSouth East Wales23517517013037042,720
MonmouthshireSouth East Wales17014516515530533,615
NewportSouth East Wales5,7753,1503,3251,15546065,490
CardiffCentral South Wales5,5607,11010,14510,6805,725126,790
WalesThere are four formal Education consortia in Wales covering: North Wales, South West and Mid Wales, Central South Wales, South East Wales.20,66019,77026,30522,67017,3251,290,210

Metadata

Title

Pupils in nursery, primary and secondary schools acquiring English as an additional language by local authority and stage of development

Last update

09/09/2021 09/09/2021

Next update

July 2022 (provisional)

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC), Welsh Government

Contact email

school.stats@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

See other items

Data collection and calculation

Schools’ data are derived from the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC) returns and STATS 1 returns supplied by schools open on Census day in January each year. The returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

From 2003/04 or more recently if the data item is not available for earlier years.

Rounding applied

* = Pupil numbers greater than zero but less than five. Pupil numbers have been rounded to the nearest 5.

Statistical quality

School Census returns are authorised by headteachers and validated by Local Authorities.

Whilst most of the usual data validation processes on the 2020 school census data have taken place, due to the coronavirus pandemic, the data did not undergo the usual final validation process. As part of the Welsh Local Government Finance Settlement, the data is usually returned to local authorities for final validation. Typically, overall numbers of pupils and teachers will not change significantly during this period, with the most likely change being in the characteristics of the pupils themselves e.g. free school meal entitlement. Users should therefore be more cautious when comparing data on characteristics of pupils and staff over time, in particular where small cohorts are involved.