Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government Number of children and young people attending counselling by Area and Year
None
[Collapse]Gender[Filtered]
-
Gender 1[Filter]
[Collapse]Ethnicity[Filtered]
-
Ethnicity 1[Filter]
Measure2
Year[Filter]
[Collapse]Area[Filter]
-
-
Area 1
Click here to sort2013-14Click here to sort2014-15Click here to sort2015-16Click here to sort2016-17
[Collapse]Wales10,53611,56811,33711,559
WalesIsle of Anglesey and Gwynedd477534402513
Conwy297330309267
Denbighshire255294336378
Flintshire390396402351
Wrexham597480534531
Powys195414339294
Ceredigion261276285288
Pembrokeshire675591609687
Carmarthenshire930915915993
Swansea1,0711,5691,2541,269
Neath Port Talbot477528513591
Bridgend264504300402
Vale of Glamorgan372423405402
Cardiff690693798975
Rhondda Cynon Taf1,6021,6261,6081,251
Merthyr Tydfil252231252219
Caerphilly309279432453
Blaenau Gwent225219318336
Torfaen405402426492
Monmouthshire315414411387
Newport483444486474

Metadata

Title
Number of children and young people attending counselling

Last update
28 March 2018 28 March 2018

Next update
March 2019

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Local Authority School Counselling Services collection, Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
None

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Local authorities

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
The information presented here shows the children and young people who have attended counselling. This data can be split by year, area, ethnicity and gender.

Data collection and calculation
Local authorities are required to provide anonymised information about their counselling services to the Welsh Government. This data informs the development of counselling services for children and young people in Wales. The data is collected from September to August each year.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
2013-14 onwards

Users, uses and context
Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied
All the figures are rounded independently to the nearest 3 to protect the identity of individuals.

Revisions information
None

Statistical quality
Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords
Counselling