Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government Cumulative number of applications for student finance by academic year, type of support and cohort
None
Entry Cohort[Filtered]
Measure1
Academic Year[Filter]
Support Type[Filter]
Month[Filter]
[Collapse]2017/18[Collapse]2016/17[Collapse]2015/16[Expand]Click here to sort2014/15[Expand]Click here to sort2013/14[Expand]Click here to sort2012/13
Click here to sortStudent Finance ApplicationsClick here to sortApplications for Tuition Fee LoansClick here to sortAwards of a Tuition Fee GrantClick here to sortStudent Finance ApplicationsClick here to sortApplications for Tuition Fee LoansClick here to sortAwards of a Tuition Fee GrantClick here to sortStudent Finance ApplicationsClick here to sortApplications for Tuition Fee LoansClick here to sortAwards of a Tuition Fee Grant
April35,12029,02028,79030,93527,98027,35529,54526,45026,095
May48,87541,01540,76046,83541,79540,91041,50536,86036,365
June55,24046,42046,17553,27547,19046,35050,39544,55543,950
July62,37552,24051,94059,26052,00551,22055,71049,00048,350
August67,22556,09055,86564,23055,76555,14062,59054,44553,700
September71,25058,95558,78068,15558,44557,92066,66057,29556,590
October72,98059,83059,85569,61559,16558,87068,11558,07557,475
November...70,09059,12558,94068,82557,99557,460
December...70,45558,85058,70569,18057,98557,430
January...70,97058,93558,78069,74057,92057,345
February...71,29059,03558,83570,16557,81056,900
March...71,52059,02558,78570,39057,84557,135

Metadata

Title
Cumulative number of applications for student finance and Tuition Fee Loans and number of awards of a Tuition Fee Grant

Last update
23 November 2017 23 November 2017

Next update
21 December 2017

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Contact email
post16ed.stats@gov.wales

Designation
None

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Wales

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English only

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
Source: Student Loans Company
Contact: Post16ed.Stats@gov.wales

This table presents the number of applications for Student Finance, Tuition Fee Loans and awards of a Tuition Fee Grant, to date in the current academic year, from all Welsh domiciled students and those EU students studying in Wales.


Data collection and calculation
The data are based on applications received as at the last Sunday of each calendar month (due to the way the Student Loans Company's database is updated) and extracted by the SLC. It is possible for the number of applications or awards to fall from one month to the next since some of the applications may subsequently have been cancelled or the student withdrew from their course.

Frequency of publication
Monthly

Data reference periods
Data correct as at: 31 October 2017

Users, uses and context
More detailed information is available in SLC's annual November Statistical First Release, the first of which was published in November 2005 (provisional 2005/06 in-year data). Please note these data are taken from monthly SLC Management Reports which are not based on the same definitions used for the Statistical First Release, and therefore the figures published in November differ slightly from these tables.

Rounding applied
Figures are rounded to the nearest 5. Due to rounding the sums of some rows or columns may not add to the total figure given. Numbers less than 5 (but not zero) are represented by *.

Statistical quality
Applications for academic year 2012/13 began on the 21st March 2012, for 2013/14 began on the 1 February 2013, for 2014/15 began on the 9 March 2014, whereas applications for 2015/16 began on the 23rd February 2015. Therefore, for early months, differences seen when comparing these years may be the result of these changes in timescale.

Keywords
Student Support; HE; Higher Education; Student Loans; Tuition Fee; Grants