Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Approved applications for Education Maintenance Allowances by LEA and type of award
None
[Collapse]Age[Filtered]
-
Age 1[Filter]
Learning Centre[Filtered]
[Collapse]Gender[Filtered]
-
Gender 1[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure2
[Collapse]Award Type[Filter]
-
Award Type 1
[Collapse]LEA[Filter]
-
-
LEA 1
[Expand]Click here to sortSeptember bonus[Expand]Click here to sortJanuary bonus[Expand]Click here to sortJuly bonus[Collapse]All EMA AwardsClick here to sortAll EMA Awards
Click here to sort£30 awardClick here to sort£20 awardClick here to sort£10 award
[Collapse]All Applications...101,880..101,880
All ApplicationsIsle Of Anglesey...2,190..2,190
Gwynedd...3,440..3,440
Conwy...3,830..3,830
Denbighshire...3,360..3,360
Flintshire...4,260..4,260
Wrexham...4,120..4,120
Powys...3,630..3,630
Ceredigion...2,000..2,000
Pembrokeshire...4,060..4,060
Carmarthenshire...5,960..5,960
Swansea...8,220..8,220
Neath Port Talbot...5,050..5,050
Bridgend...4,790..4,790
The Vale Of Glamorgan...3,920..3,920
Cardiff...11,040..11,040
Rhondda Cynon Taf...8,810..8,810
Merthyr Tydfil...2,350..2,350
Caerphilly...7,280..7,280
Blaenau Gwent...3,010..3,010
Torfaen...3,030..3,030
Monmouthshire...1,940..1,940
Newport...5,580..5,580
Outside Wales...*..*
Unknown...60..60

Metadata

Title
Education Maintenance Allowance (EMA)

Last update
26 September 2018 26 September 2018

Next update
September 2019

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Contact email
post16ed.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English only

General description
Source: Student Loans Company
Contact: Post16ed.stats@gov.wales

This table presents information on the number of approved applications for Education Maintenance Allowances (EMAs) from students in Welsh schools on further education institutions.


Data collection and calculation
Data is based on applications received by 31st August 2018, and were extracted on 4th September 2018.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
The current academic years' StatsWales figures are updated monthly and are correct at time of publication.

Users, uses and context
This table presents information on the number of approved applications for Education Maintenance Allowances (EMAs) from students in Welsh schools on further education institutions. The EMA Wales scheme was introduced for 16 year olds in 2004/05, extended to include 17 year olds in 2005/06 and finally 18 year olds in 2006/07.

Data from 2007/08 onwards contain some 19 year olds who were eligible for support.

Data is based on applications received by 31st August 2017, and were extracted by the Student Loans Company on 6th September 2017.

The scheme is designed as an incentive for students from lower-income families to remain in full-time education after the age at which compulsory schooling ends. The EMA is a weekly allowance, paid fortnightly to students in Welsh institutions.

From academic year 2011/12, the criteria for new EMA students receiving the £30 award changed, and the £10 and the £20 awards are no longer available. Students new to EMA may qualify for an award of £30 per week, depending on household income and family circumstances. Students who received EMA in 2010/11 who returned to education and continued to meet the same eligibility criteria continued to get their EMA, be it for £10, £20 or £30 per week. 2012/13 was the final year that £10 and £20 awards were given to returning students, after three years of receiving EMA. No further bonus payments (previously paid in September, January and July) have been made to any students.

The current academic year's StatsWales figures are updated monthly and are correct at time of publication. They are subject to revisions following further SLC processing.

Rounding applied
Most figures have been rounded to the nearest 5. Due to rounding the sums of some rows or columns may not add to the total figure given.

Revisions information
The data includes all approved qualifications. Prior to the amendment, 2013/14 and 2014/15 data only included approved qualifications with at least one payment.

Statistical quality
Figures are subject to revisions following further SLC processing, for example due to applications being reclassified from EMA to Pathways to Apprenticeships or vice versa.

Keywords
EMA; Education Maintenance Allowance; Further Education; FE; Post-16