Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government Destinations of year 11 pupils from schools in Wales by local authority and year

Archived (English only) – No longer updated.

None
Cohort[Filtered]
Measure[Filtered]
Year[Filtered]
Data
Destination[Filter]
[Collapse]UALocal Authority in Wales.[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]UA 1
-
-
UA 2
Click here to sortContinuing in full time educationClick here to sortContinuing in Part time Education (less than 16 hours a week)Click here to sortWork Based Training - non employed statusThis includes all Government supported work based training without employed status.Click here to sortWork Based Training - employed statusThis includes Modern Apprenticeships and other Government supported training of employees.Click here to sortEmployed - OtherClick here to sortKnown not to be in Education, Training or EmploymentThis includes those unavailable to work and those registered with Careers Wales as unemployed. Prior to 2009 included those in part-time education (less than 16 hours).Click here to sortNo response to surveyClick here to sortLeft the areaThose who are known to have left the area but not necessarily Wales.Click here to sortTotal number in cohort
[Collapse]Wales84.60.55.11.61.64.20.71.6100.0
Wales[Collapse]North Wales87.21.02.91.41.92.90.62.0100.0
North WalesIsle of Anglesey85.81.84.41.32.72.40.11.4100.0
Gwynedd86.80.45.21.42.13.00.40.7100.0
Conwy90.90.51.60.41.53.40.81.0100.0
Denbighshire88.80.61.80.81.82.91.12.3100.0
Flintshire88.31.60.82.01.42.30.53.1100.0
Wrexham82.40.95.22.12.63.20.63.0100.0
[Collapse]Mid Wales87.40.42.21.42.52.21.12.8100.0
Mid WalesPowys86.60.41.81.32.52.21.63.7100.0
Ceredigion89.30.33.01.62.62.30.00.9100.0
[Collapse]South West Wales85.30.67.21.01.43.50.30.7100.0
South West WalesPembrokeshire83.00.89.50.61.93.10.11.1100.0
Carmarthenshire86.00.95.01.31.54.30.60.5100.0
Swansea86.90.56.30.81.63.20.00.7100.0
Neath Port Talbot83.70.49.51.40.93.10.50.5100.0
[Collapse]South East Wales82.90.35.51.91.45.41.01.6100.0
South East WalesBridgend85.50.43.60.60.66.41.01.8100.0
The Vale of Glamorgan87.60.13.60.91.73.90.41.8100.0
Rhondda Cynon Taf85.90.15.50.40.74.51.51.3100.0
Merthyr Tydfil76.00.012.71.11.06.20.72.3100.0
Caerphilly72.90.85.910.91.55.90.61.5100.0
Blaenau Gwent80.80.88.60.81.44.20.43.2100.0
Torfaen82.00.58.20.91.85.50.11.0100.0
Monmouthshire85.70.11.81.03.23.81.33.1100.0
Newport82.70.47.80.41.84.90.71.4100.0
Cardiff84.80.33.70.51.56.71.51.1100.0

Metadata

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Name

EDUC0055 Pupil destinations by unitary authority