Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Status of employed persons by Welsh local authority and measure
None
Age[Filtered]
[Collapse]Gender[Filtered]
-
Gender 1[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure2
[Collapse]MeasureThis categorises persons employed into whether they are an employee or are self-employed and whether they work full-time or part-time.[Filter]
-
Measure 1
[Collapse]Area[Filter]
-
-
Area 1
[Collapse]Total in employmentThis includes government supported trainees and unpaid family workers persons who are not classed as either employees or self-employed.Click here to sortTotal in employmentThis includes government supported trainees and unpaid family workers persons who are not classed as either employees or self-employed.[Collapse]Total in employment (repeated)This includes a very small number of individuals who did not specify whether they work full-time or part-time.Click here to sortTotal in employment (repeated)This includes a very small number of individuals who did not specify whether they work full-time or part-time.
Click here to sortEmployeesClick here to sortSelf-employedClick here to sortPercentage who are self-employedPercentage of total in employmentClick here to sortFull-time employmentClick here to sortPart-time employmentClick here to sortPercentage in part-time employmentPercentage of total in employment
[Expand]United Kingdom27,504,7004,324,90013.531,950,40024,121,3007,777,90024.331,950,400
[Collapse]Wales1,219,700191,00013.41,421,0001,056,900360,70025.41,421,000
WalesIsle of Anglesey24,6005,00016.730,10021,9008,30027.530,100
Gwynedd44,70010,20018.455,30038,30016,80030.455,300
Conwy40,4008,10016.549,00033,40015,50031.749,000
Denbighshire32,1008,40020.740,60029,70010,90026.740,600
Flintshire66,6006,3008.673,70056,40017,00023.173,700
Wrexham55,60010,00015.166,50047,30018,50027.966,500
Powys43,20015,80026.360,20040,80019,40032.260,200
Ceredigion27,9008,10022.336,30025,10010,80029.936,300
Pembrokeshire43,80010,30018.954,50038,10016,10029.554,500
Carmarthenshire64,30012,60016.377,70059,30018,40023.777,700
Swansea100,50010,9009.7112,90079,00033,70029.8112,900
Neath Port Talbot59,9004,6007.164,70050,20014,50022.464,700
Bridgend54,5007,90012.762,50047,60015,00023.962,500
Vale of Glamorgan53,0005,5009.358,60043,90014,70025.158,600
Cardiff163,80024,30012.9188,800147,30041,20021.8188,800
Rhondda Cynon Taf87,70010,50010.698,70075,10023,10023.498,700
Merthyr Tydfil22,6002,3009.324,90019,6005,30021.124,900
Caerphilly72,4009,80011.982,90061,70021,10025.582,900
Blaenau Gwent27,6002,3007.829,90025,1004,80016.029,900
Torfaen35,8003,6009.139,70030,1009,40023.739,700
Monmouthshire36,0007,60017.443,90033,20010,70024.343,900
Newport62,7006,7009.669,70053,90015,60022.469,700

Metadata

General description

The data in this dataset relates to the status of persons employed in Wales, breaking the total down into those who are self-employed or employees and those who are in full time or part time.
As the data come from a survey, the results are sample-based estimates and therefore subject to differing degrees of sampling variability, i.e. the true value for any measure lies in a differing range about the estimated value. This range or sampling variability increases as the detail in the data increases, for example individual local authority data are subject to higher variability than Wales data.
LFS data is collected throughout the year, and is available from the ONS in a variety of ways. This dataset contains the latest annual results, as referred to in the second bullet below.
Key data on the labour market is updated every month showing the position for the latest three months, for the UK and each of the UK countries and English regions. Note these data are seasonally adjusted and also that no sub-regional (i.e. local authority) data are published by the ONS to a monthly timetable.
Annual results covering the periods described earlier are also available from the ONS, providing more detailed data from the LFS, including data for sub-Wales geographies. These annual datasets use results from the samples for the quarterly surveys used for the key series, together with results from additional persons sampled to provide a more robust (boosted) dataset, with estimates subject to much lower sampling variability.
Quarterly results are also available, again providing more detailed data from the LFS than the key series, including data for sub-Wales geographies. However, although these data are available earlier than the data taken from the annual datasets, data for sub-Wales geographies taken from the quarterly datasets are no longer included on StatsWales as the results are far less robust than those which come from the annual datasets.
Note that as data are taken from the ANNUAL Labour Force Survey datasets they do NOT exactly match annual averages derived from the 4 QUARTERLY datasets in the relevant 12 month period covered due to differences in the sampling structure.


Data collection and calculation

These data are taken from the ANNUAL datasets from the Labour Force Survey (LFS) carried out by the Office for National Statistics (ONS), providing labour market data for the local authorities in Wales. The availability of local authority data is dependent upon on an enhanced sample (around 350 per cent larger) for the annual LFS, which commenced in 2001.
For years labelled 2001 to 2004 in this dataset, the actual periods covered are the 12 months running from March in the year given to February in the following year (e.g. 2001 = 1 March 2001 to 28 February 2002).
Since 2004, the annual data have been produced on a rolling annual basis, updated every three months, and the dataset is now referred to as the Annual Population Survey (APS). The rolling annual averages are on a calendar basis with the first rolling annual average presented here covering the period 1 January 2005 to 31 December 2005, followed by data covering the period 1 April 2005 to 31 March 2006, with rolling quarterly updates applied thereafter. Note therefore that the consecutive rolling annual averages overlap by nine months.
Nomis is the ONS's official portal for labour market statistics. Note that some estimates from Nomis for the APS may differ slightly from those presented here due to differences in how local authority geographies are constructed.

Frequency of publication

Quarterly

Data reference periods

2001 to 2021

Rounding applied

Figures are rounded to the nearest hundred and so there may be some apparent slight discrepancies between the sum of constituent items and the totals as shown.

Title

Status of employed persons by gender and Welsh local authority

Last update

5 October 2021 5 October 2021

Next update

January 2022

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Annual Population Survey, Office for National Statistics

Contact email

economic.stats@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Statistical quality

Annual Population Survey (APS) responses are weighted to official population projections. The projections for 2020 were 2018-based, and, therefore, were based on demographic trends that pre-dated the COVID-19 pandemic.
To allow for different trends during the pandemic the responses for the APS have been reweighted on the 9 September 2021 to new populations derived using growth rates from HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) Real Time Information (RTI). The reweighting has been applied from year ending March 2020 data onwards and gives improved estimates of both rates and levels.
The changes ONS have made to the weighting should reduce the bias of estimates at high levels of aggregation. Some smaller breakdowns may be impacted negatively and more extreme changes could be seen given the reduced size of the underlying sample since the start of the pandemic.
As the data come from a survey, the results are sample-based estimates and therefore subject to differing degrees of sampling variability, i.e. the true value for any measure lies in a differing range about the estimated value. This range or sampling variability increases as the detail in the data increases, for example individual local authority data are subject to higher variability than Wales data.

Keywords

Employment status