Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Status of employed persons by Welsh local authority and measure
None
Age[Filtered]
[Collapse]Gender[Filtered]
-
Gender 1[Filter]
Area Codes[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure2
[Collapse]Measure[Filter]
-
Measure 1
[Collapse]Area[Filter]
-
-
Area 1
[Collapse]Total in employmentClick here to sortTotal in employment[Collapse]Total in employment (repeated)Click here to sortTotal in employment (repeated)
Click here to sortEmployeesClick here to sortSelf-employedClick here to sortSelf-employment rateClick here to sortFull-time employmentClick here to sortPart-time employmentClick here to sortPart-time employment rate
[Expand]United Kingdom53,876,1009,688,10030.363,940,60046,791,10017,004,60053.263,940,600
[Collapse]Wales2,425,000413,00028.82,867,9002,056,000804,20056.12,867,900
WalesIsle of Anglesey50,00012,40038.863,90045,10018,50057.863,900
Gwynedd88,60026,90046.2116,50080,70035,50060.9116,500
Conwy83,60016,90033.2101,10071,20029,60058.4101,100
Denbighshire68,50015,30035.984,90059,40025,40059.884,900
Flintshire131,60016,80022.5149,300108,90040,20053.8149,300
Wrexham118,90016,70024.5136,000100,20035,70052.6136,000
Powys91,10036,00055.1130,70090,80039,90061.0130,700
Ceredigion49,40015,20046.166,20043,20022,80068.966,200
Pembrokeshire84,00024,60044.8109,90075,80033,50061.1109,900
Carmarthenshire137,00030,80036.5169,200120,60048,40057.1169,200
Swansea185,10026,70024.9213,900143,40069,70065.2213,900
Neath Port Talbot107,20011,70019.4120,00089,00030,50050.8120,000
Bridgend111,40013,40021.4125,50093,40032,10051.2125,500
Vale of Glamorgan98,60018,50030.9119,90084,20035,70059.4119,900
Cardiff309,60040,60023.1352,100253,90097,90055.7352,100
Rhondda Cynon Taf191,20020,70019.5212,200161,20049,50046.6212,200
Merthyr Tydfil48,9005,80020.955,00041,90012,80046.155,000
Caerphilly143,40015,70019.4161,500116,20044,50055.1161,500
Blaenau Gwent52,1007,90026.061,10045,80015,20049.661,100
Torfaen77,6009,40021.387,50064,60022,80052.087,500
Monmouthshire69,60018,40041.089,30061,90026,80060.189,300
Newport127,80012,60017.8141,900104,40037,50052.8141,900

Metadata

Title
Status of employed persons by gender and Welsh local authority

Last update
20 June 2018 20 June 2018

Next update
September 2018

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Annual Population Survey, Office for National Statistics

Contact email
economic.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
The data in this dataset relates to the status of persons employed in Wales, breaking the total down into those who are self-employed or employees and those who are in full time or part time.
As the data come from a survey, the results are sample-based estimates and therefore subject to differing degrees of sampling variability, i.e. the true value for any measure lies in a differing range about the estimated value. This range or sampling variability increases as the detail in the data increases, for example individual local authority data are subject to higher variability than Wales data.
LFS data is collected throughout the year, and is available from the ONS in a variety of ways. This dataset contains the latest annual results, as referred to in the second bullet below.
Key data on the labour market is updated every month showing the position for the latest three months, for the UK and each of the UK countries and English regions. Note these data are seasonally adjusted and also that no sub-regional (i.e. local authority) data are published by the ONS to a monthly timetable.
Annual results covering the periods described earlier are also available from the ONS, providing more detailed data from the LFS, including data for sub-Wales geographies. These annual datasets use results from the samples for the quarterly surveys used for the key series, together with results from additional persons sampled to provide a more robust (boosted) dataset, with estimates subject to much lower sampling variability.
Quarterly results are also available, again providing more detailed data from the LFS than the key series, including data for sub-Wales geographies. However, although these data are available earlier than the data taken from the annual datasets, data for sub-Wales geographies taken from the quarterly datasets are no longer included on StatsWales as the results are far less robust than those which come from the annual datasets.
Note that as data are taken from the ANNUAL Labour Force Survey datasets they do NOT exactly match annual averages derived from the 4 QUARTERLY datasets in the relevant 12 month period covered due to differences in the sampling structure.


Data collection and calculation
These data are taken from the ANNUAL datasets from the Labour Force Survey (LFS) carried out by the Office for National Statistics (ONS), providing labour market data for the local authorities in Wales. The availability of local authority data is dependent upon on an enhanced sample (around 350 per cent larger) for the annual LFS, which commenced in 2001.
For years labelled 2001 to 2004 in this dataset, the actual periods covered are the 12 months running from March in the year given to February in the following year (e.g. 2001 = 1 March 2001 to 28 February 2002).
Since 2004, the annual data have been produced on a rolling annual basis, updated every three months, and the dataset is now referred to as the Annual Population Survey (APS). The rolling annual averages are on a calendar basis with the first rolling annual average presented here covering the period 1 January 2005 to 31 December 2005, followed by data covering the period 1 April 2005 to 31 March 2006, with rolling quarterly updates applied thereafter. Note therefore that the consecutive rolling annual averages overlap by nine months.
Nomis is the ONS's official portal for labour market statistics. Note that some estimates from Nomis for the APS may differ slightly from those presented here due to differences in how local authority geographies are constructed.

Frequency of publication
Quarterly

Data reference periods
2001 to 2018

Rounding applied
Figures are rounded to the nearest hundred and so there may be some apparent slight discrepancies between the sum of constituent items and the totals as shown.

Revisions information
In July 2017, the Annual Population survey data has been revised back to 2012, due to taking on board the latest population estimates (2015).

Statistical quality
As the data come from a survey, the results are sample-based estimates and therefore subject to differing degrees of sampling variability, i.e. the true value for any measure lies in a differing range about the estimated value. This range or sampling variability increases as the detail in the data increases, for example individual local authority data are subject to higher variability than Wales data.

Keywords
Employment status