Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Annual Population Survey estimates of persons aged 3 and over who say they can speak Welsh by local authority and measure
None
Year[Filtered]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure2
Welsh speakers[Filter]
[Collapse]Area[Filtered]
-
-
Area 1
Click here to sortAll PersonsClick here to sortYes, can speak WelshClick here to sortNo, cannot speak WelshClick here to sortPercentage of people who say they can speak Welsh
[Collapse]Wales3,076,100858,8002,115,40027.9
WalesIsle of Anglesey69,30042,10024,80060.8
Gwynedd121,50086,40031,40071.1
Conwy113,70045,00065,30039.5
Denbighshire93,90033,70057,10035.9
Flintshire153,90030,200118,90019.7
Wrexham136,70034,20097,90025.0
Powys130,10034,70091,50026.7
Ceredigion74,70042,30031,30056.6
Pembrokeshire124,70037,10084,10029.7
Carmarthenshire181,10091,50084,10050.5
Swansea241,00054,100179,60022.5
Neath Port Talbot139,80030,300104,50021.7
Bridgend139,90025,000110,50017.9
Vale of Glamorgan125,90024,20097,30019.2
Cardiff358,00069,800274,00019.5
Rhondda Cynon Taf236,00054,700172,70023.2
Merthyr Tydfil58,60012,90044,00022.0
Caerphilly179,40038,000134,60021.2
Blaenau Gwent68,90011,50054,90016.7
Torfaen91,10017,10071,00018.8
Monmouthshire91,00015,40073,00016.9
Newport146,90028,700113,10019.6

Metadata

Title
People aged 3 or more who say they can speak Welsh, by Welsh local authority

Last update
28 September 2017 28 September 2017

Next update
January 2018

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Annual Population Survey, Office for National Statistics

Contact email
economic.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
This dataset provides information for people aged 3 and over who say they can speak Welsh, by Welsh local authority.

Data collection and calculation
These data are taken from the ANNUAL datasets from the Annual Population Survey (APS) for 2005 onwards and the Welsh Local Labour Force Survey (WLLFS) prior to that. These surveys are carried out by the Office for National Statistics (ONS). The data for Wales are based on an enhanced sample (around 350 per cent larger) compared to earlier years. APS data are collected throughout the year and are published for calendar years. WLLFS data was published for the year ended February, each year i.e. 2001 WLLFS data relates to year ended February 2002. The data do NOT exactly match annual averages derived from the 4 QUARTERLY datasets in each year due to differences in the sampling structure.
The local authority and Wales figures for 2001, 2002 and 2003 in these tables may not be the same as published elsewhere, as the numbers here are estimated using Welsh specific weights. These weights better reflect the population estimates for Welsh local authorities in these years.
Nomis is the ONS's official portal for labour market statistics. Note that some estimates from Nomis for the APS may differ slightly from those presented here due to differences in how local authority geographies are constructed.

Frequency of publication
Quarterly

Data reference periods
2001 to 2017

Rounding applied
Figures are rounded to the nearest 100 and so there may be some apparent slight discrepancies between the sum of constituent items and the totals as shown.

Revisions information
In July 2017, the Annual Population survey data has been revised back to 2012, due to taking on board the latest population estimates (2015).

Statistical quality
As the data come from a survey, the results are sample-based estimates and therefore subject to differing degrees of sampling variability, i.e. the true value for any measure lies in a differing range about the estimated value. This range or sampling variability increases as the detail in the data increases, for example local authority data are subject to higher variability than regional data.

Keywords
Welsh speakers