Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Welsh speakers by local authority, gender and detailed age groups, 2011 Census
None
[Collapse]Age[Filter]
-
Age 1[Filter]
Gender[Filtered]
Year[Filter]
Estimate
Welsh language[Filter]
Local Authority[Filter]
Click here to sortAble to speak WelshClick here to sortNot able to speak WelshClick here to sortPercentage able to speak WelshClick here to sortTotal
Wales562,0162,393,82519.02,955,841
Isle of Anglesey38,56828,83557.267,403
Gwynedd77,00040,78965.4117,789
Conwy30,60081,12427.4111,724
Denbighshire22,23668,29124.690,527
Flintshire19,343127,59713.2146,940
Wrexham16,659112,76612.9129,425
Powys23,990105,09318.6129,083
Ceredigion34,96438,88347.373,847
Pembrokeshire22,78695,60619.2118,392
Carmarthenshire78,04899,59443.9177,642
Swansea26,332204,82311.4231,155
Neath Port Talbot20,698114,58015.3135,278
Bridgend13,103121,4429.7134,545
The Vale of Glamorgan13,189108,82910.8122,018
Cardiff36,735295,53811.1332,273
Rhondda, Cynon, Taff27,779197,77612.3225,555
Merthyr Tydfil5,02851,5958.956,623
Caerphilly19,251152,72111.2171,972
Blaenau Gwent5,28462,0647.867,348
Torfaen8,64179,2039.887,844
Monmouthshire8,78079,8299.988,609
Newport13,002126,8479.3139,849

Metadata

Welsh speakers by local authority, gender and detailed age groups, 2011 census

Population & Census Statistics, Welsh Assembly Government

Last update: December 2012



Source: 2011 Census, Office for National Statistics.



Contact: welshlanguagedata@wales.gsi.gov.uk



The Census was held on 27 March 2011, and is a key source of information on the Welsh language. The Office for National Statistics (ONS) is responsible for the Census in Wales and England.



The 2011 Census question asked 'Can you understand, speak, read or write Welsh?' - answered by ticking one or more of five boxes (one for each category and one for 'None of these') in any combination. This question was only asked in Wales, and results are presented for those aged 3 and over. The Census did not collect information on fluency levels or on frequency of use.



The first 2011 Census results on the Welsh language were published on 11 December 2012.



Further information about the census estimates, including details about the methodology used and information about how population subgroups are defined and estimated, is available via the 2011 Census home page.





Name
WLSH0001