Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government Experimental Statistics New assessments completed for children during the year with an outcome, by local authority
None
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure2
[Collapse]Measure[Filter]
-
Measure 1
[Collapse]Local Authority[Filter]
-
-
Local Authority 1
[Collapse]CH/007: Total outcomesClick here to sortCH/007: Total outcomes
Click here to sortCH/007a: Needs were only able to be met with a care and support planClick here to sortCH/007b: Needs were able to be met by any other meansClick here to sortCH/007c: There were no eligible needs to meet
[Collapse]Wales8,43029,4679,94847,845
WalesIsle of Anglesey40297333670
Gwynedd8753193711
Conwy204290296
Denbighshire1969522736
Flintshire450181163794
Wrexham8131,8881,0743,775
Powys544115304963
Ceredigion1051,1211,1782,404
Pembrokeshire7917901281,709
Carmarthenshire5133,229933,835
Swansea4873,6931264,306
Neath Port Talbot5281,1874172,132
Bridgend3243134051,042
Vale of Glamorgan175155215545
Cardiff7089271,0162,651
Rhondda Cynon Taf8933,1988964,987
Merthyr Tydfil3441,147711,562
Caerphilly4403,1088454,393
Blaenau Gwent1752438081,226
Torfaen2322,5104943,236
Monmouthshire24944826723
Newport3093,6891,1515,149

Metadata

Title

New assessments completed for children during the year with an outcome, by local authority

Last update

2 December 2021 2 December 2021

Next update

Autumn 2022 (provisional)

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Performance and Improvement Framework for Social Services

Contact email

stats.pss@gov.wales

Designation

Experimental statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Keywords

Measure, Children, Assessments, New Assessments

General description

The data is collected to capture information about outcomes of the assessments completed for children during the year. Not all new assessments will have an outcome during the financial year as further specialist assessments may be required.

Data collection and calculation

While extensive efforts have been made to gather reliable and accurate information from local authorities, 2020-21 data remains imperfect.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2020-21 onwards.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.