Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government Experimental Statistics Adults suspected of being at risk, by local authority
None
Area Code[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure2
Measure[Filter]
[Collapse]Local Authority[Filter]
-
-
Local Authority 1
Click here to sortAS/001: Number of adults suspected of being at risk of abuse or neglect reported during the yearClick here to sortAS/002: Number of adults reported more than once for the same category of abuse or neglect during the yearClick here to sortAS/003: Number of adults reported for different categories of abuse or neglect during the year
[Collapse]Wales15,3012,2683,024
WalesIsle of Anglesey2413974
Gwynedd48467175
Conwy50536129
Denbighshire2824284
Flintshire42474156
Wrexham749143
Powys6514763
Ceredigion45164172
Pembrokeshire788105346
Carmarthenshire973133190
Swansea87096222
Neath Port Talbot6349769
Bridgend3162869
Vale of Glamorgan52953476
Cardiff1,06412656
Rhondda Cynon Taf2,835706180
Merthyr Tydfil66813455
Caerphilly91384176
Blaenau Gwent3945554
Torfaen39476122
Monmouthshire46310082
Newport6739271

Metadata

General description

The information is collected to monitor the number of adults suspected of being at risk of abuse or neglect reported during the year.

Data collection and calculation

While extensive efforts have been made to gather reliable and accurate information from local authorities, 2020-21 data remains imperfect.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2020-21 onwards.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Title

Adults suspected of being at risk, by local authority

Last update

2 December 2021 2 December 2021

Next update

Autumn 2022 (provisional)

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Performance and Improvement Framework for Social Services

Contact email

stats.pss@gov.wales

Designation

Experimental statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

Keywords

Performance Measure, Adults, Risk

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.